January 2011+0.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: January 2011

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 0.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

42,231
Foreign Overnight Stays
+0.4% vs 2010
25.6%
Hotel Occupancy
-0.2 pp vs 2010
2.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
+13.0% vs 2010
11,357
Domestic Nights
-11.4% vs 2010

Summary

January 2011 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 42,231 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 42,049 in January 2010—a +0.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 25.6%, down 0.2 percentage points from 25.8% in 2010. Foreign card spending totaled 2.6 billion ISK (+13.0% YoY).

January 2011 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through January, reached 42,231, up 0.4% on the same period of 2010. Within 2011, January ranked 12th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for January over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 12.3%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 31.7% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 51.5%. Hotel occupancy of 25.6% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for January 2011, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2011Nights 2010ChangeShare
1United Kingdom13,39214,247-6.0%31.7%
2United States of America4,9623,856+28.7%11.7%
3Germany3,3793,164+6.8%8.0%
4France3,3262,376+40.0%7.9%
5Sweden2,9954,311-30.5%7.1%
6Other European countries2,7772,327+19.3%6.6%
7Norway2,0703,231-35.9%4.9%
8Denmark1,9271,805+6.8%4.6%
9Japan1,6411,451+13.1%3.9%
10Netherlands1,4651,651-11.3%3.5%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for January 2011:

RegionOccupancy 2011Occupancy 2010Change
Capital Region33.6%33.2%+0.4 pp
Reykjanes28.2%30.4%-2.2 pp
Total25.6%25.8%-0.2 pp
South11.3%10.8%+0.5 pp
North8.7%10.3%-1.6 pp
East7.4%7.0%+0.4 pp
West & Westfjords6.7%8.9%-2.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in January 2011 was 2,635.23 million ISK (2.64 billion ISK), compared to 2,332.63 million ISK in January 2010.

This represents a +13.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 11,357 overnight stays in hotels in January 2011, down 11.4% from 12,813 in 2010.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in January 2011?

Foreign visitors recorded 42,231 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during January 2011. This represents a +0.4% change compared to January 2010, when 42,049 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in January 2011?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 25.6% in January 2011. This is down 0.2 percentage points from 25.8% in January 2010. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in January 2011?

Foreign card spending totaled 2.6 billion ISK in January 2011, a +13.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In January 2011, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (31.7%), United States of America (11.7%), Germany (8.0%), France (7.9%), Sweden (7.1%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. January falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.