January 2025+0.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: January 2025

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 0.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

256,429
Foreign Overnight Stays
+0.5% vs 2024
46.9%
Hotel Occupancy
+2.5 pp vs 2024
19.1B
Card Spending (ISK)
+12.3% vs 2024
37,715
Domestic Nights
+14.6% vs 2024

Summary

January 2025 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 256,429 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 255,083 in January 2024—a +0.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 46.9%, up 2.5 percentage points from 44.4% in 2024. Foreign card spending totaled 19.1 billion ISK (+12.3% YoY).

January 2025 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through January, reached 256,429, up 0.5% on the same period of 2024. Within 2025, January ranked 12th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for January over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 9.3%. Compared with January 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 3.3%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 24.3% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 59.3%. Hotel occupancy of 46.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for January 2025, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2025Nights 2024ChangeShare
1United Kingdom62,38871,970-13.3%24.3%
2United States of America62,00265,312-5.1%24.2%
3China27,62613,912+98.6%10.8%
4Germany16,09717,289-6.9%6.3%
5France13,75714,505-5.2%5.4%
6Other Asian countries8,2756,185+33.8%3.2%
7Italy6,6697,369-9.5%2.6%
8Spain5,5425,114+8.4%2.2%
9Netherlands4,9818,028-38.0%1.9%
10Australia4,3183,529+22.4%1.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for January 2025:

RegionOccupancy 2025Occupancy 2024Change
Capital Region62.2%63.4%-1.2 pp
Total46.9%44.4%+2.5 pp
Reykjanes46.4%38.2%+8.2 pp
South41.4%36.6%+4.8 pp
East17.2%9.5%+7.7 pp
West & Westfjords17.0%14.5%+2.5 pp
North13.4%10.2%+3.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in January 2025 was 19,100.11 million ISK (19.10 billion ISK), compared to 17,003.41 million ISK in January 2024.

This represents a +12.3% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 37,715 overnight stays in hotels in January 2025, up 14.6% from 32,907 in 2024.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in January 2025?

Foreign visitors recorded 256,429 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during January 2025. This represents a +0.5% change compared to January 2024, when 255,083 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in January 2025?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 46.9% in January 2025. This is up 2.5 percentage points from 44.4% in January 2024. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in January 2025?

Foreign card spending totaled 19.1 billion ISK in January 2025, a +12.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In January 2025, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (24.3%), United States of America (24.2%), China (10.8%), Germany (6.3%), France (5.4%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. January falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.