September 2011+26.7% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2011

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 26.7% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

111,699
Foreign Overnight Stays
+26.7% vs 2010
57.2%
Hotel Occupancy
+6.1 pp vs 2010
5.5B
Card Spending (ISK)
+26.8% vs 2010
24,774
Domestic Nights
-3.6% vs 2010

Summary

September 2011 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 111,699 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 88,191 in September 2010—a +26.7% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 57.2%, up 6.1 percentage points from 51.1% in 2010. Foreign card spending totaled 5.5 billion ISK (+26.8% YoY).

September 2011 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 1,014,959, up 14.1% on the same period of 2010. Within 2011, September ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 19.0%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 18.7% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 42.6%. Hotel occupancy of 57.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2011, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2011Nights 2010ChangeShare
1United States of America20,83313,603+53.2%18.7%
2United Kingdom14,34711,332+26.6%12.8%
3Norway12,4408,964+38.8%11.1%
4Germany10,33712,762-19.0%9.3%
5Sweden10,1107,219+40.0%9.1%
6Denmark7,7127,685+0.4%6.9%
7Other European countries5,5404,493+23.3%5.0%
8Canada4,6002,387+92.7%4.1%
9Netherlands4,5313,662+23.7%4.1%
10France3,6173,925-7.8%3.2%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2011:

RegionOccupancy 2011Occupancy 2010Change
Capital Region69.6%59.6%+10.0 pp
Reykjanes68.5%57.3%+11.2 pp
Total57.2%51.1%+6.1 pp
East37.4%31.7%+5.7 pp
North36.8%41.8%-5.0 pp
South35.2%33.7%+1.5 pp
West & Westfjords32.4%33.2%-0.8 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2011 was 5,528.68 million ISK (5.53 billion ISK), compared to 4,361.75 million ISK in September 2010.

This represents a +26.8% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 24,774 overnight stays in hotels in September 2011, down 3.6% from 25,693 in 2010.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2011?

Foreign visitors recorded 111,699 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2011. This represents a +26.7% change compared to September 2010, when 88,191 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2011?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 57.2% in September 2011. This is up 6.1 percentage points from 51.1% in September 2010. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2011?

Foreign card spending totaled 5.5 billion ISK in September 2011, a +26.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2011, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (18.7%), United Kingdom (12.8%), Norway (11.1%), Germany (9.3%), Sweden (9.1%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.