April 2012+16.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: April 2012

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 16.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

95,560
Foreign Overnight Stays
+16.5% vs 2011
47.2%
Hotel Occupancy
+1.9 pp vs 2011
4.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
+11.1% vs 2011
25,270
Domestic Nights
-7.1% vs 2011

Summary

April 2012 was part of Iceland's spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel. Foreign guests recorded 95,560 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 82,032 in April 2011—a +16.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 47.2%, up 1.9 percentage points from 45.3% in 2011. Foreign card spending totaled 4.4 billion ISK (+11.1% YoY).

April 2012 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through April, reached 336,961, up 31.6% on the same period of 2011. Within 2012, April ranked 8th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for April over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 39.5%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 22.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 45.6%. Hotel occupancy of 47.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for April 2012, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2012Nights 2011ChangeShare
1United Kingdom21,59121,035+2.6%22.6%
2United States of America12,6028,616+46.3%13.2%
3Norway9,3796,987+34.2%9.8%
4Germany9,1938,516+7.9%9.6%
5Sweden6,9766,390+9.2%7.3%
6Other European countries6,9096,048+14.2%7.2%
7France5,1014,123+23.7%5.3%
8Denmark4,6395,359-13.4%4.9%
9Netherlands3,8283,512+9.0%4.0%
10Finland2,5462,700-5.7%2.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for April 2012:

RegionOccupancy 2012Occupancy 2011Change
Capital Region62.0%56.1%+5.9 pp
Total47.2%45.3%+1.9 pp
Reykjanes45.4%49.1%-3.7 pp
South27.1%29.9%-2.8 pp
North21.8%22.4%-0.6 pp
West & Westfjords18.0%29.9%-11.9 pp
East16.9%19.1%-2.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in April 2012 was 4,446.05 million ISK (4.45 billion ISK), compared to 4,000.79 million ISK in April 2011.

This represents a +11.1% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 25,270 overnight stays in hotels in April 2012, down 7.1% from 27,212 in 2011.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in April 2012?

Foreign visitors recorded 95,560 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during April 2012. This represents a +16.5% change compared to April 2011, when 82,032 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in April 2012?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 47.2% in April 2012. This is up 1.9 percentage points from 45.3% in April 2011. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in April 2012?

Foreign card spending totaled 4.4 billion ISK in April 2012, a +11.1% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In April 2012, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (22.6%), United States of America (13.2%), Norway (9.8%), Germany (9.6%), Sweden (7.3%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. April falls in the spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.