February 2012+32.6% YoY

Iceland Tourism: February 2012

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 32.6% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

80,113
Foreign Overnight Stays
+32.6% vs 2011
44.2%
Hotel Occupancy
+6.1 pp vs 2011
3.2B
Card Spending (ISK)
+22.4% vs 2011
23,074
Domestic Nights
+18.3% vs 2011

Summary

February 2012 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 80,113 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 60,395 in February 2011—a +32.6% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 44.2%, up 6.1 percentage points from 38.1% in 2011. Foreign card spending totaled 3.2 billion ISK (+22.4% YoY).

February 2012 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through February, reached 138,431, up 34.9% on the same period of 2011. Within 2012, February ranked 10th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for February over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 47.3%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 40.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 63.1%. Hotel occupancy of 44.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for February 2012, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2012Nights 2011ChangeShare
1United Kingdom32,40824,031+34.9%40.5%
2United States of America13,6088,252+64.9%17.0%
3France4,5173,332+35.6%5.6%
4Japan4,3472,365+83.8%5.4%
5Germany4,3344,142+4.6%5.4%
6Norway3,6132,610+38.4%4.5%
7Netherlands3,4592,940+17.7%4.3%
8Denmark3,3262,658+25.1%4.2%
9Sweden2,7772,945-5.7%3.5%
10Other European countries2,3702,630-9.9%3.0%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for February 2012:

RegionOccupancy 2012Occupancy 2011Change
Capital Region57.7%47.5%+10.2 pp
Total44.2%38.1%+6.1 pp
Reykjanes39.3%43.8%-4.5 pp
South23.9%25.6%-1.7 pp
West & Westfjords23.7%11.2%+12.5 pp
North20.1%19.0%+1.1 pp
East10.9%8.1%+2.8 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in February 2012 was 3,207.1 million ISK (3.21 billion ISK), compared to 2,620.54 million ISK in February 2011.

This represents a +22.4% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 23,074 overnight stays in hotels in February 2012, up 18.3% from 19,497 in 2011.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in February 2012?

Foreign visitors recorded 80,113 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during February 2012. This represents a +32.6% change compared to February 2011, when 60,395 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in February 2012?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 44.2% in February 2012. This is up 6.1 percentage points from 38.1% in February 2011. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in February 2012?

Foreign card spending totaled 3.2 billion ISK in February 2012, a +22.4% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In February 2012, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (40.5%), United States of America (17.0%), France (5.6%), Japan (5.4%), Germany (5.4%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. February falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.