January 2012+38.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: January 2012

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 38.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

58,318
Foreign Overnight Stays
+38.1% vs 2011
29.5%
Hotel Occupancy
+3.9 pp vs 2011
3.0B
Card Spending (ISK)
+14.1% vs 2011
13,984
Domestic Nights
+23.1% vs 2011

Summary

January 2012 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 58,318 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 42,231 in January 2011—a +38.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 29.5%, up 3.9 percentage points from 25.6% in 2011. Foreign card spending totaled 3.0 billion ISK (+14.1% YoY).

January 2012 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through January, reached 58,318, up 38.1% on the same period of 2011. Within 2012, January ranked 12th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for January over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 43.5%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 36.7% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 59.6%. Hotel occupancy of 29.5% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for January 2012, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2012Nights 2011ChangeShare
1United Kingdom21,41813,392+59.9%36.7%
2United States of America9,4804,962+91.1%16.3%
3France3,8773,326+16.6%6.6%
4Norway3,7702,070+82.1%6.5%
5Other European countries3,4332,777+23.6%5.9%
6Germany3,0733,379-9.1%5.3%
7Denmark2,6511,927+37.6%4.5%
8Sweden2,6102,995-12.9%4.5%
9Japan2,2891,641+39.5%3.9%
10Netherlands1,5151,465+3.4%2.6%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for January 2012:

RegionOccupancy 2012Occupancy 2011Change
Capital Region39.1%33.6%+5.5 pp
Reykjanes32.5%28.2%+4.3 pp
Total29.5%25.6%+3.9 pp
South14.1%11.3%+2.8 pp
North9.9%8.7%+1.2 pp
East7.9%7.4%+0.5 pp
West & Westfjords7.2%6.7%+0.5 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in January 2012 was 3,007.36 million ISK (3.01 billion ISK), compared to 2,635.23 million ISK in January 2011.

This represents a +14.1% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 13,984 overnight stays in hotels in January 2012, up 23.1% from 11,357 in 2011.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in January 2012?

Foreign visitors recorded 58,318 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during January 2012. This represents a +38.1% change compared to January 2011, when 42,231 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in January 2012?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 29.5% in January 2012. This is up 3.9 percentage points from 25.6% in January 2011. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in January 2012?

Foreign card spending totaled 3.0 billion ISK in January 2012, a +14.1% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In January 2012, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (36.7%), United States of America (16.3%), France (6.6%), Norway (6.5%), Other European countries (5.9%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. January falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.