April 2020-98.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: April 2020

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 98.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

3,620
Foreign Overnight Stays
-98.5% vs 2019
3.5%
Hotel Occupancy
-45.7 pp vs 2019
0.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
-97.3% vs 2019
6,074
Domestic Nights
-83.6% vs 2019

Summary

April 2020 was part of Iceland's spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel. Foreign guests recorded 3,620 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 235,536 in April 2019—a -98.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 3.5%, down 45.7 percentage points from 49.2% in 2019. Foreign card spending totaled 0.4 billion ISK (-97.3% YoY).

April 2020 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through April, reached 727,606, down 36.5% on the same period of 2019. Within 2020, April ranked 12th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for April over the five preceding years, this month came in behind by 98.3%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 26.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 51.9%. Hotel occupancy of 3.5% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for April 2020, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2020Nights 2019ChangeShare
1United States of America95768,569-98.6%26.4%
2Canada6105,282-88.5%16.9%
3United Kingdom31037,451-99.2%8.6%
4Germany30420,409-98.5%8.4%
5Other Asian countries2409,169-97.4%6.6%
6Other European countries218205+6.3%6.0%
7Lithuania126362-65.2%3.5%
8Russia1051,259-91.7%2.9%
9Spain1016,974-98.6%2.8%
10Netherlands836,170-98.7%2.3%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for April 2020:

RegionOccupancy 2020Occupancy 2019Change
Reykjanes9.8%60.8%-51.0 pp
West & Westfjords3.6%33.2%-29.6 pp
Total3.5%49.2%-45.7 pp
Capital Region3.0%56.5%-53.5 pp
South2.7%44.6%-41.9 pp
North2.6%36.0%-33.4 pp
East1.5%28.0%-26.5 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in April 2020 was 390.05 million ISK (0.39 billion ISK), compared to 14,609.48 million ISK in April 2019.

This represents a -97.3% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 6,074 overnight stays in hotels in April 2020, down 83.6% from 37,054 in 2019.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in April 2020?

Foreign visitors recorded 3,620 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during April 2020. This represents a -98.5% change compared to April 2019, when 235,536 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in April 2020?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 3.5% in April 2020. This is down 45.7 percentage points from 49.2% in April 2019. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in April 2020?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.4 billion ISK in April 2020, a -97.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In April 2020, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (26.4%), Canada (16.9%), United Kingdom (8.6%), Germany (8.4%), Other Asian countries (6.6%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. April falls in the spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.