June 2020-95.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2020

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 95.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

17,092
Foreign Overnight Stays
-95.5% vs 2019
20.2%
Hotel Occupancy
-51.7 pp vs 2019
2.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
-90.3% vs 2019
74,115
Domestic Nights
+94.2% vs 2019

Summary

June 2020 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 17,092 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 382,156 in June 2019—a -95.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 20.2%, down 51.7 percentage points from 71.9% in 2019. Foreign card spending totaled 2.4 billion ISK (-90.3% YoY).

June 2020 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 748,777, down 58.5% on the same period of 2019. Within 2020, June ranked 7th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years, this month came in behind by 95.1%.

Germany was the largest source market with 22.3% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 48.8%. Hotel occupancy of 20.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2020, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2020Nights 2019ChangeShare
1Germany3,80846,170-91.8%22.3%
2Denmark2,52311,509-78.1%14.8%
3United States of America2,002127,163-98.4%11.7%
4United Kingdom1,20129,440-95.9%7.0%
5Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)1,0558,691-87.9%6.2%
6France1,01418,534-94.5%5.9%
7Netherlands7489,461-92.1%4.4%
8Norway7258,495-91.5%4.2%
9Austria3962,741-85.6%2.3%
10Italy3776,200-93.9%2.2%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2020:

RegionOccupancy 2020Occupancy 2019Change
West & Westfjords33.6%57.2%-23.6 pp
East32.0%66.4%-34.4 pp
North31.7%63.5%-31.8 pp
South22.8%67.3%-44.5 pp
Total20.2%71.9%-51.7 pp
Reykjanes13.7%80.0%-66.3 pp
Capital Region11.3%77.6%-66.3 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2020 was 2,432.13 million ISK (2.43 billion ISK), compared to 24,945.84 million ISK in June 2019.

This represents a -90.3% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 74,115 overnight stays in hotels in June 2020, up 94.2% from 38,164 in 2019.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2020?

Foreign visitors recorded 17,092 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2020. This represents a -95.5% change compared to June 2019, when 382,156 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2020?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 20.2% in June 2020. This is down 51.7 percentage points from 71.9% in June 2019. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2020?

Foreign card spending totaled 2.4 billion ISK in June 2020, a -90.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2020, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (22.3%), Denmark (14.8%), United States of America (11.7%), United Kingdom (7.0%), Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein) (6.2%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.