August 2020-81.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: August 2020

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 81.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

91,554
Foreign Overnight Stays
-81.1% vs 2019
35.1%
Hotel Occupancy
-47.4 pp vs 2019
9.3B
Card Spending (ISK)
-70.2% vs 2019
89,020
Domestic Nights
+133.2% vs 2019

Summary

August 2020 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 91,554 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 484,764 in August 2019—a -81.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 35.1%, down 47.4 percentage points from 82.5% in 2019. Foreign card spending totaled 9.3 billion ISK (-70.2% YoY).

August 2020 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through August, reached 945,708, down 65.7% on the same period of 2019. Within 2020, August ranked 5th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for August over the five preceding years, this month came in behind by 78.4%.

Germany was the largest source market with 27.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 46.7%. Hotel occupancy of 35.1% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for August 2020, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2020Nights 2019ChangeShare
1Germany25,19552,437-52.0%27.5%
2Denmark9,30713,166-29.3%10.2%
3France8,24426,590-69.0%9.0%
4United Kingdom7,71230,879-75.0%8.4%
5Italy7,47826,786-72.1%8.2%
6Netherlands5,60011,535-51.5%6.1%
7Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)4,48411,967-62.5%4.9%
8Spain3,88927,246-85.7%4.2%
9Austria2,8614,910-41.7%3.1%
10United States of America2,369147,543-98.4%2.6%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for August 2020:

RegionOccupancy 2020Occupancy 2019Change
North58.7%75.0%-16.3 pp
East57.9%80.5%-22.6 pp
West & Westfjords43.3%66.7%-23.4 pp
Total35.1%82.5%-47.4 pp
South33.6%85.2%-51.6 pp
Capital Region26.7%85.1%-58.4 pp
Reykjanes23.7%87.8%-64.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in August 2020 was 9,348.47 million ISK (9.35 billion ISK), compared to 31,358.19 million ISK in August 2019.

This represents a -70.2% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 89,020 overnight stays in hotels in August 2020, up 133.2% from 38,181 in 2019.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in August 2020?

Foreign visitors recorded 91,554 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during August 2020. This represents a -81.1% change compared to August 2019, when 484,764 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in August 2020?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 35.1% in August 2020. This is down 47.4 percentage points from 82.5% in August 2019. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in August 2020?

Foreign card spending totaled 9.3 billion ISK in August 2020, a -70.2% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In August 2020, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (27.5%), Denmark (10.2%), France (9.0%), United Kingdom (8.4%), Italy (8.2%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. August falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.