October 2020-96.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: October 2020

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 96.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

13,731
Foreign Overnight Stays
-96.4% vs 2019
10.2%
Hotel Occupancy
-58.3 pp vs 2019
1.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
-90.4% vs 2019
27,486
Domestic Nights
-30.7% vs 2019

Summary

October 2020 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 13,731 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 378,966 in October 2019—a -96.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 10.2%, down 58.3 percentage points from 68.5% in 2019. Foreign card spending totaled 1.7 billion ISK (-90.4% YoY).

October 2020 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through October, reached 978,903, down 72.3% on the same period of 2019. Within 2020, October ranked 8th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for October over the five preceding years, this month came in behind by 95.6%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 32.7% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 51.9%. Hotel occupancy of 10.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for October 2020, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2020Nights 2019ChangeShare
1United States of America4,486120,429-96.3%32.7%
2United Kingdom1,33558,585-97.7%9.7%
3Germany1,30428,300-95.4%9.5%
4Poland8041,818-55.8%5.9%
5Italy7344,412-83.4%5.3%
6France58416,549-96.5%4.3%
7Denmark44111,143-96.0%3.2%
8Canada3827,558-94.9%2.8%
9Norway3465,615-93.8%2.5%
10Spain34010,387-96.7%2.5%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for October 2020:

RegionOccupancy 2020Occupancy 2019Change
Reykjanes19.1%70.3%-51.2 pp
East12.9%48.4%-35.5 pp
North11.5%51.2%-39.7 pp
Total10.2%68.5%-58.3 pp
West & Westfjords10.0%46.5%-36.5 pp
Capital Region9.2%77.5%-68.3 pp
South7.1%68.3%-61.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in October 2020 was 1,677.45 million ISK (1.68 billion ISK), compared to 17,515.49 million ISK in October 2019.

This represents a -90.4% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 27,486 overnight stays in hotels in October 2020, down 30.7% from 39,639 in 2019.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in October 2020?

Foreign visitors recorded 13,731 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during October 2020. This represents a -96.4% change compared to October 2019, when 378,966 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in October 2020?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 10.2% in October 2020. This is down 58.3 percentage points from 68.5% in October 2019. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in October 2020?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.7 billion ISK in October 2020, a -90.4% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In October 2020, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (32.7%), United Kingdom (9.7%), Germany (9.5%), Poland (5.9%), Italy (5.3%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. October falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.