November 2020-97.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: November 2020

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 97.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

8,680
Foreign Overnight Stays
-97.0% vs 2019
7.5%
Hotel Occupancy
-50.4 pp vs 2019
1.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
-87.8% vs 2019
16,708
Domestic Nights
-62.0% vs 2019

Summary

November 2020 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 8,680 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 285,672 in November 2019—a -97.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 7.5%, down 50.4 percentage points from 57.9% in 2019. Foreign card spending totaled 1.6 billion ISK (-87.8% YoY).

November 2020 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through November, reached 987,583, down 74.1% on the same period of 2019. Within 2020, November ranked 9th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for November over the five preceding years, this month came in behind by 96.6%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 49.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 64.1%. Hotel occupancy of 7.5% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for November 2020, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2020Nights 2019ChangeShare
1United States of America4,30879,256-94.6%49.6%
2United Kingdom66773,527-99.1%7.7%
3Italy5893,669-83.9%6.8%
4Denmark3497,507-95.4%4.0%
5Poland3031,711-82.3%3.5%
6Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)2692,851-90.6%3.1%
7France26511,824-97.8%3.1%
8Germany25715,227-98.3%3.0%
9Norway1813,940-95.4%2.1%
10Latvia160298-46.3%1.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for November 2020:

RegionOccupancy 2020Occupancy 2019Change
Reykjanes15.5%47.3%-31.8 pp
East8.3%20.2%-11.9 pp
Capital Region7.7%76.2%-68.5 pp
Total7.5%57.9%-50.4 pp
South6.1%48.9%-42.8 pp
North4.9%28.3%-23.4 pp
West & Westfjords4.3%32.3%-28.0 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in November 2020 was 1,627.59 million ISK (1.63 billion ISK), compared to 13,392.46 million ISK in November 2019.

This represents a -87.8% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 16,708 overnight stays in hotels in November 2020, down 62.0% from 43,926 in 2019.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in November 2020?

Foreign visitors recorded 8,680 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during November 2020. This represents a -97.0% change compared to November 2019, when 285,672 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in November 2020?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 7.5% in November 2020. This is down 50.4 percentage points from 57.9% in November 2019. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in November 2020?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.6 billion ISK in November 2020, a -87.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In November 2020, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (49.6%), United Kingdom (7.7%), Italy (6.8%), Denmark (4.0%), Poland (3.5%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. November falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.