January 2021-97.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: January 2021

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 97.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

7,700
Foreign Overnight Stays
-97.1% vs 2020
8.8%
Hotel Occupancy
-40.1 pp vs 2020
1.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
-89.7% vs 2020
25,733
Domestic Nights
-2.5% vs 2020

Summary

January 2021 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 7,700 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 265,697 in January 2020—a -97.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 8.8%, down 40.1 percentage points from 48.9% in 2020. Foreign card spending totaled 1.4 billion ISK (-89.7% YoY).

January 2021 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through January, reached 7,700, down 97.1% on the same period of 2020. Within 2021, January ranked 11th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for January over the five preceding years, this month came in behind by 96.5%. Compared with January 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were down 96.9%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 31.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 47.4%. Hotel occupancy of 8.8% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for January 2021, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2021Nights 2020ChangeShare
1United States of America2,42154,807-95.6%31.4%
2Italy6612,914-77.3%8.6%
3Germany57015,181-96.2%7.4%
4Denmark5675,360-89.4%7.4%
5Poland5141,276-59.7%6.7%
6United Kingdom41475,470-99.5%5.4%
7Spain3304,616-92.9%4.3%
8Lithuania267266+0.4%3.5%
9Other Asian countries2415,965-96.0%3.1%
10France20412,520-98.4%2.6%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for January 2021:

RegionOccupancy 2021Occupancy 2020Change
Reykjanes13.2%50.6%-37.4 pp
North11.9%14.4%-2.5 pp
Total8.8%48.9%-40.1 pp
Capital Region8.5%66.5%-58.0 pp
South7.5%37.1%-29.6 pp
West & Westfjords5.3%20.5%-15.2 pp
East4.8%16.0%-11.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in January 2021 was 1,439.64 million ISK (1.44 billion ISK), compared to 13,957.99 million ISK in January 2020.

This represents a -89.7% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 25,733 overnight stays in hotels in January 2021, down 2.5% from 26,396 in 2020.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in January 2021?

Foreign visitors recorded 7,700 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during January 2021. This represents a -97.1% change compared to January 2020, when 265,697 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in January 2021?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 8.8% in January 2021. This is down 40.1 percentage points from 48.9% in January 2020. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in January 2021?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.4 billion ISK in January 2021, a -89.7% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In January 2021, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (31.4%), Italy (8.6%), Germany (7.4%), Denmark (7.4%), Poland (6.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. January falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.