December 2020-98.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: December 2020

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 98.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

4,260
Foreign Overnight Stays
-98.5% vs 2019
6.3%
Hotel Occupancy
-45.1 pp vs 2019
1.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
-86.9% vs 2019
18,501
Domestic Nights
-42.6% vs 2019

Summary

December 2020 was part of Iceland's shoulder season. Foreign guests recorded 4,260 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 274,977 in December 2019—a -98.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 6.3%, down 45.1 percentage points from 51.4% in 2019. Foreign card spending totaled 1.7 billion ISK (-86.9% YoY).

December 2020 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through December, reached 991,843, down 75.8% on the same period of 2019. Within 2020, December ranked 10th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for December over the five preceding years, this month came in behind by 98.3%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 20.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 44.2%. Hotel occupancy of 6.3% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for December 2020, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2020Nights 2019ChangeShare
1United States of America88560,110-98.5%20.8%
2United Kingdom58169,027-99.2%13.6%
3Germany41913,594-96.9%9.8%
4Poland3492,083-83.2%8.2%
5Italy2862,592-89.0%6.7%
6Spain2445,526-95.6%5.7%
7France20612,803-98.4%4.8%
8Denmark1685,779-97.1%3.9%
9Lithuania119261-54.4%2.8%
10Sweden1013,934-97.4%2.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for December 2020:

RegionOccupancy 2020Occupancy 2019Change
Reykjanes8.8%39.7%-30.9 pp
Capital Region7.0%69.3%-62.3 pp
East6.9%19.9%-13.0 pp
Total6.3%51.4%-45.1 pp
North5.6%19.2%-13.6 pp
South5.3%45.4%-40.1 pp
West & Westfjords2.7%19.7%-17.0 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in December 2020 was 1,694.3 million ISK (1.69 billion ISK), compared to 12,978.09 million ISK in December 2019.

This represents a -86.9% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 18,501 overnight stays in hotels in December 2020, down 42.6% from 32,209 in 2019.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in December 2020?

Foreign visitors recorded 4,260 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during December 2020. This represents a -98.5% change compared to December 2019, when 274,977 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in December 2020?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 6.3% in December 2020. This is down 45.1 percentage points from 51.4% in December 2019. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in December 2020?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.7 billion ISK in December 2020, a -86.9% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In December 2020, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (20.8%), United Kingdom (13.6%), Germany (9.8%), Poland (8.2%), Italy (6.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. December falls in the shoulder season, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.