March 2021-92.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: March 2021

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 92.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

11,768
Foreign Overnight Stays
-92.4% vs 2020
13.1%
Hotel Occupancy
-16.5 pp vs 2020
2.0B
Card Spending (ISK)
-67.3% vs 2020
44,589
Domestic Nights
+139.3% vs 2020

Summary

March 2021 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 11,768 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 154,438 in March 2020—a -92.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 13.1%, down 16.5 percentage points from 29.6% in 2020. Foreign card spending totaled 2.0 billion ISK (-67.3% YoY).

March 2021 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through March, reached 26,182, down 96.4% on the same period of 2020. Within 2021, March ranked 10th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for March over the five preceding years, this month came in behind by 96.0%. Compared with March 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were down 96.6%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 19.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 49.0%. Hotel occupancy of 13.1% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for March 2021, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2021Nights 2020ChangeShare
1United States of America2,30338,661-94.0%19.6%
2Italy1,7722,067-14.3%15.1%
3Germany1,69215,693-89.2%14.4%
4France94910,255-90.7%8.1%
5Poland724885-18.2%6.2%
6Lithuania560160+250.0%4.8%
7Denmark5405,094-89.4%4.6%
8United Kingdom51541,656-98.8%4.4%
9Sweden3141,737-81.9%2.7%
10Austria2151,126-80.9%1.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for March 2021:

RegionOccupancy 2021Occupancy 2020Change
North22.8%17.0%+5.8 pp
Capital Region13.2%37.0%-23.8 pp
Total13.1%29.6%-16.5 pp
West & Westfjords12.8%19.2%-6.4 pp
South10.3%26.1%-15.8 pp
Reykjanes10.2%27.6%-17.4 pp
East5.8%15.2%-9.4 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in March 2021 was 2,029.59 million ISK (2.03 billion ISK), compared to 6,202.1 million ISK in March 2020.

This represents a -67.3% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 44,589 overnight stays in hotels in March 2021, up 139.3% from 18,636 in 2020.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in March 2021?

Foreign visitors recorded 11,768 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during March 2021. This represents a -92.4% change compared to March 2020, when 154,438 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in March 2021?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 13.1% in March 2021. This is down 16.5 percentage points from 29.6% in March 2020. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in March 2021?

Foreign card spending totaled 2.0 billion ISK in March 2021, a -67.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In March 2021, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (19.6%), Italy (15.1%), Germany (14.4%), France (8.1%), Poland (6.2%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. March falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.