April 2021+375.6% YoY

Iceland Tourism: April 2021

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 375.6% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

17,215
Foreign Overnight Stays
+375.6% vs 2020
13.1%
Hotel Occupancy
+9.6 pp vs 2020
2.9B
Card Spending (ISK)
+646.5% vs 2020
35,664
Domestic Nights
+487.2% vs 2020

Summary

April 2021 was part of Iceland's spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel. Foreign guests recorded 17,215 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 3,620 in April 2020—a +375.6% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 13.1%, up 9.6 percentage points from 3.5% in 2020. Foreign card spending totaled 2.9 billion ISK (+646.5% YoY).

April 2021 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through April, reached 43,397, down 94.0% on the same period of 2020. Within 2021, April ranked 9th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for April over the five preceding years, this month came in behind by 92.0%. Compared with April 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were down 92.7%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 41.9% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 60.9%. Hotel occupancy of 13.1% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for April 2021, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2021Nights 2020ChangeShare
1United States of America7,215957+653.9%41.9%
2Germany1,812304+496.1%10.5%
3Italy1,46238+3747.4%8.5%
4United Kingdom803310+159.0%4.7%
5Lithuania688126+446.0%4.0%
6Spain578101+472.3%3.4%
7Poland43334+1173.5%2.5%
8Russia412105+292.4%2.4%
9France40470+477.1%2.3%
10Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)39712+3208.3%2.3%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for April 2021:

RegionOccupancy 2021Occupancy 2020Change
Reykjanes18.8%9.8%+9.0 pp
North15.4%2.6%+12.8 pp
Total13.1%3.5%+9.6 pp
Capital Region13.1%3.0%+10.1 pp
South11.6%2.7%+8.9 pp
West & Westfjords10.7%3.6%+7.1 pp
East4.7%1.5%+3.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in April 2021 was 2,911.64 million ISK (2.91 billion ISK), compared to 390.05 million ISK in April 2020.

This represents a +646.5% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 35,664 overnight stays in hotels in April 2021, up 487.2% from 6,074 in 2020.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in April 2021?

Foreign visitors recorded 17,215 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during April 2021. This represents a +375.6% change compared to April 2020, when 3,620 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in April 2021?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 13.1% in April 2021. This is up 9.6 percentage points from 3.5% in April 2020. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in April 2021?

Foreign card spending totaled 2.9 billion ISK in April 2021, a +646.5% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In April 2021, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (41.9%), Germany (10.5%), Italy (8.5%), United Kingdom (4.7%), Lithuania (4.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. April falls in the spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.