June 2021+628.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2021

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 628.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

124,422
Foreign Overnight Stays
+628.0% vs 2020
39.1%
Hotel Occupancy
+18.9 pp vs 2020
12.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
+419.0% vs 2020
73,991
Domestic Nights
-0.2% vs 2020

Summary

June 2021 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 124,422 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 17,092 in June 2020—a +628.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 39.1%, up 18.9 percentage points from 20.2% in 2020. Foreign card spending totaled 12.6 billion ISK (+419.0% YoY).

June 2021 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 216,397, down 71.1% on the same period of 2020. Within 2021, June ranked 7th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years, this month came in behind by 64.1%. Compared with June 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were down 67.4%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 57.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 74.3%. Hotel occupancy of 39.1% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2021, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2021Nights 2020ChangeShare
1United States of America71,6712,002+3480.0%57.6%
2Germany11,1603,808+193.1%9.0%
3United Kingdom9,6711,201+705.2%7.8%
4France5,8781,014+479.7%4.7%
5Israel5,2667+75128.6%4.2%
6Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)2,9321,055+177.9%2.4%
7Denmark2,2092,523-12.4%1.8%
8Italy1,868377+395.5%1.5%
9Poland1,827275+564.4%1.5%
10Spain1,301131+893.1%1.0%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2021:

RegionOccupancy 2021Occupancy 2020Change
North44.0%31.7%+12.3 pp
Capital Region42.7%11.3%+31.4 pp
West & Westfjords41.9%33.6%+8.3 pp
Total39.1%20.2%+18.9 pp
Reykjanes35.7%13.7%+22.0 pp
South33.4%22.8%+10.6 pp
East27.2%32.0%-4.8 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2021 was 12,622.21 million ISK (12.62 billion ISK), compared to 2,432.13 million ISK in June 2020.

This represents a +419.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 73,991 overnight stays in hotels in June 2021, down 0.2% from 74,115 in 2020.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2021?

Foreign visitors recorded 124,422 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2021. This represents a +628.0% change compared to June 2020, when 17,092 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2021?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 39.1% in June 2021. This is up 18.9 percentage points from 20.2% in June 2020. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2021?

Foreign card spending totaled 12.6 billion ISK in June 2021, a +419.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2021, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (57.6%), Germany (9.0%), United Kingdom (7.8%), France (4.7%), Israel (4.2%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.