July 2021+164.3% YoY

Iceland Tourism: July 2021

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 164.3% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

278,562
Foreign Overnight Stays
+164.3% vs 2020
68.9%
Hotel Occupancy
+22.7 pp vs 2020
23.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
+145.4% vs 2020
110,591
Domestic Nights
-14.7% vs 2020

Summary

July 2021 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 278,562 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 105,377 in July 2020—a +164.3% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 68.9%, up 22.7 percentage points from 46.2% in 2020. Foreign card spending totaled 23.7 billion ISK (+145.4% YoY).

July 2021 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through July, reached 494,959, down 42.1% on the same period of 2020. Within 2021, July ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for July over the five preceding years, this month came in behind by 33.9%. Compared with July 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were down 40.5%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 46.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 63.9%. Hotel occupancy of 68.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for July 2021, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2021Nights 2020ChangeShare
1United States of America129,3972,567+4940.8%46.5%
2Germany30,23726,038+16.1%10.9%
3Israel18,472102+18009.8%6.6%
4United Kingdom17,9825,519+225.8%6.5%
5France11,8516,353+86.5%4.3%
6Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)9,6416,391+50.9%3.5%
7Italy8,1153,035+167.4%2.9%
8Denmark7,57524,168-68.7%2.7%
9Netherlands5,3146,085-12.7%1.9%
10Spain4,7461,571+202.1%1.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for July 2021:

RegionOccupancy 2021Occupancy 2020Change
East80.9%73.3%+7.6 pp
North77.8%74.6%+3.2 pp
West & Westfjords69.1%54.2%+14.9 pp
Total68.9%46.2%+22.7 pp
South68.1%48.9%+19.2 pp
Capital Region66.5%32.8%+33.7 pp
Reykjanes64.3%30.1%+34.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in July 2021 was 23,666.68 million ISK (23.67 billion ISK), compared to 9,645.45 million ISK in July 2020.

This represents a +145.4% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 110,591 overnight stays in hotels in July 2021, down 14.7% from 129,611 in 2020.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in July 2021?

Foreign visitors recorded 278,562 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during July 2021. This represents a +164.3% change compared to July 2020, when 105,377 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in July 2021?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 68.9% in July 2021. This is up 22.7 percentage points from 46.2% in July 2020. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in July 2021?

Foreign card spending totaled 23.7 billion ISK in July 2021, a +145.4% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In July 2021, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (46.5%), Germany (10.9%), Israel (6.6%), United Kingdom (6.5%), France (4.3%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. July falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.