September 2021+1391.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2021

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 1391.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

290,313
Foreign Overnight Stays
+1391.5% vs 2020
63.4%
Hotel Occupancy
+47.8 pp vs 2020
19.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
+751.8% vs 2020
82,473
Domestic Nights
+77.2% vs 2020

Summary

September 2021 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 290,313 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 19,464 in September 2020—a +1391.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 63.4%, up 47.8 percentage points from 15.6% in 2020. Foreign card spending totaled 19.4 billion ISK (+751.8% YoY).

September 2021 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 1,152,316, up 19.4% on the same period of 2020. Within 2021, September ranked 3rd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years, this month came in behind by 14.7%. Compared with September 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were down 26.8%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 35.1% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 58.1%. Hotel occupancy of 63.4% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2021, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2021Nights 2020ChangeShare
1United States of America101,8334,078+2397.1%35.1%
2Germany42,0733,759+1019.3%14.5%
3United Kingdom24,7941,920+1191.4%8.5%
4Italy12,382867+1328.1%4.3%
5Spain12,173864+1308.9%4.2%
6Netherlands10,284521+1873.9%3.5%
7France9,9841,032+867.4%3.4%
8Denmark9,4571,004+841.9%3.3%
9Other South and Central American countries8,58869+12346.4%3.0%
10Israel8,30718+46050.0%2.9%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2021:

RegionOccupancy 2021Occupancy 2020Change
North66.9%20.6%+46.3 pp
Reykjanes65.1%25.7%+39.4 pp
East64.7%18.6%+46.1 pp
South64.2%13.4%+50.8 pp
Total63.4%15.6%+47.8 pp
Capital Region63.3%13.0%+50.3 pp
West & Westfjords54.8%16.2%+38.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2021 was 19,382.78 million ISK (19.38 billion ISK), compared to 2,275.63 million ISK in September 2020.

This represents a +751.8% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 82,473 overnight stays in hotels in September 2021, up 77.2% from 46,540 in 2020.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2021?

Foreign visitors recorded 290,313 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2021. This represents a +1391.5% change compared to September 2020, when 19,464 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2021?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 63.4% in September 2021. This is up 47.8 percentage points from 15.6% in September 2020. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2021?

Foreign card spending totaled 19.4 billion ISK in September 2021, a +751.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2021, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (35.1%), Germany (14.5%), United Kingdom (8.5%), Italy (4.3%), Spain (4.2%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.