October 2021+2046.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: October 2021

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 2046.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

294,723
Foreign Overnight Stays
+2046.4% vs 2020
61.7%
Hotel Occupancy
+51.5 pp vs 2020
15.3B
Card Spending (ISK)
+814.1% vs 2020
74,690
Domestic Nights
+171.7% vs 2020

Summary

October 2021 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 294,723 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 13,731 in October 2020—a +2046.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 61.7%, up 51.5 percentage points from 10.2% in 2020. Foreign card spending totaled 15.3 billion ISK (+814.1% YoY).

October 2021 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through October, reached 1,447,039, up 47.8% on the same period of 2020. Within 2021, October ranked 2nd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for October over the five preceding years, this month came in behind by 6.6%. Compared with October 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were down 22.2%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 37.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 65.5%. Hotel occupancy of 61.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for October 2021, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2021Nights 2020ChangeShare
1United States of America110,5894,486+2365.2%37.5%
2United Kingdom48,3481,335+3521.6%16.4%
3Germany34,2241,304+2524.5%11.6%
4France11,645584+1894.0%4.0%
5Netherlands11,056160+6810.0%3.8%
6Spain10,309340+2932.1%3.5%
7Denmark9,882441+2140.8%3.4%
8Italy8,248734+1023.7%2.8%
9Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)6,250274+2181.0%2.1%
10Canada4,177382+993.5%1.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for October 2021:

RegionOccupancy 2021Occupancy 2020Change
Capital Region71.9%9.2%+62.7 pp
Reykjanes66.4%19.1%+47.3 pp
Total61.7%10.2%+51.5 pp
South57.3%7.1%+50.2 pp
North46.1%11.5%+34.6 pp
West & Westfjords40.4%10.0%+30.4 pp
East37.1%12.9%+24.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in October 2021 was 15,334.2 million ISK (15.33 billion ISK), compared to 1,677.45 million ISK in October 2020.

This represents a +814.1% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 74,690 overnight stays in hotels in October 2021, up 171.7% from 27,486 in 2020.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in October 2021?

Foreign visitors recorded 294,723 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during October 2021. This represents a +2046.4% change compared to October 2020, when 13,731 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in October 2021?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 61.7% in October 2021. This is up 51.5 percentage points from 10.2% in October 2020. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in October 2021?

Foreign card spending totaled 15.3 billion ISK in October 2021, a +814.1% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In October 2021, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (37.5%), United Kingdom (16.4%), Germany (11.6%), France (4.0%), Netherlands (3.8%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. October falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.