December 2021+3943.8% YoY

Iceland Tourism: December 2021

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 3943.8% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

172,267
Foreign Overnight Stays
+3943.8% vs 2020
34.5%
Hotel Occupancy
+28.2 pp vs 2020
9.2B
Card Spending (ISK)
+444.7% vs 2020
36,966
Domestic Nights
+99.8% vs 2020

Summary

December 2021 was part of Iceland's shoulder season. Foreign guests recorded 172,267 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 4,260 in December 2020—a +3943.8% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 34.5%, up 28.2 percentage points from 6.3% in 2020. Foreign card spending totaled 9.2 billion ISK (+444.7% YoY).

December 2021 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through December, reached 1,833,681, up 84.9% on the same period of 2020. Within 2021, December ranked 6th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for December over the five preceding years, this month came in behind by 30.8%. Compared with December 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were down 37.4%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 27.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 62.1%. Hotel occupancy of 34.5% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for December 2021, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2021Nights 2020ChangeShare
1United States of America47,966885+5319.9%27.8%
2United Kingdom46,453581+7895.4%27.0%
3France12,642206+6036.9%7.3%
4Germany12,582419+2902.9%7.3%
5China7,5501+754900.0%4.4%
6Netherlands6,33181+7716.0%3.7%
7Spain4,866244+1894.3%2.8%
8Italy3,903286+1264.7%2.3%
9Denmark3,039168+1708.9%1.8%
10Other Asian countries2,71854+4933.3%1.6%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for December 2021:

RegionOccupancy 2021Occupancy 2020Change
Capital Region46.3%7.0%+39.3 pp
Reykjanes40.0%8.8%+31.2 pp
Total34.5%6.3%+28.2 pp
South27.6%5.3%+22.3 pp
North14.4%5.6%+8.8 pp
West & Westfjords11.1%2.7%+8.4 pp
East7.5%6.9%+0.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in December 2021 was 9,228.92 million ISK (9.23 billion ISK), compared to 1,694.3 million ISK in December 2020.

This represents a +444.7% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 36,966 overnight stays in hotels in December 2021, up 99.8% from 18,501 in 2020.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in December 2021?

Foreign visitors recorded 172,267 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during December 2021. This represents a +3943.8% change compared to December 2020, when 4,260 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in December 2021?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 34.5% in December 2021. This is up 28.2 percentage points from 6.3% in December 2020. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in December 2021?

Foreign card spending totaled 9.2 billion ISK in December 2021, a +444.7% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In December 2021, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (27.8%), United Kingdom (27.0%), France (7.3%), Germany (7.3%), China (4.4%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. December falls in the shoulder season, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.