February 2022+3322.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: February 2022

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 3322.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

229,761
Foreign Overnight Stays
+3322.1% vs 2021
50.2%
Hotel Occupancy
+38.1 pp vs 2021
10.5B
Card Spending (ISK)
+663.6% vs 2021
50,648
Domestic Nights
+26.8% vs 2021

Summary

February 2022 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 229,761 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 6,714 in February 2021—a +3322.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 50.2%, up 38.1 percentage points from 12.1% in 2021. Foreign card spending totaled 10.5 billion ISK (+663.6% YoY).

February 2022 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through February, reached 367,281, up 2448.1% on the same period of 2021. Within 2022, February ranked 11th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for February over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in behind by 15.4%. Compared with February 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were down 28.3%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 38.3% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 68.0%. Hotel occupancy of 50.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for February 2022, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2022Nights 2021ChangeShare
1United Kingdom88,060368+23829.3%38.3%
2United States of America49,3592,360+1991.5%21.5%
3Germany18,798566+3221.2%8.2%
4France15,673378+4046.3%6.8%
5Netherlands10,511113+9201.8%4.6%
6Denmark5,352298+1696.0%2.3%
7Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)5,140139+3597.8%2.2%
8Italy4,73588+5280.7%2.1%
9Spain3,782171+2111.7%1.6%
10Ireland3,6874+92075.0%1.6%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for February 2022:

RegionOccupancy 2022Occupancy 2021Change
Capital Region66.9%9.7%+57.2 pp
Reykjanes51.6%9.3%+42.3 pp
Total50.2%12.1%+38.1 pp
South42.2%10.2%+32.0 pp
North30.8%26.8%+4.0 pp
West & Westfjords17.1%14.4%+2.7 pp
East17.0%5.0%+12.0 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in February 2022 was 10,453.26 million ISK (10.45 billion ISK), compared to 1,368.96 million ISK in February 2021.

This represents a +663.6% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 50,648 overnight stays in hotels in February 2022, up 26.8% from 39,935 in 2021.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in February 2022?

Foreign visitors recorded 229,761 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during February 2022. This represents a +3322.1% change compared to February 2021, when 6,714 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in February 2022?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 50.2% in February 2022. This is up 38.1 percentage points from 12.1% in February 2021. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in February 2022?

Foreign card spending totaled 10.5 billion ISK in February 2022, a +663.6% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In February 2022, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (38.3%), United States of America (21.5%), Germany (8.2%), France (6.8%), Netherlands (4.6%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. February falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.