April 2022+1263.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: April 2022

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 1263.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

234,714
Foreign Overnight Stays
+1263.4% vs 2021
49.8%
Hotel Occupancy
+36.7 pp vs 2021
14.8B
Card Spending (ISK)
+406.8% vs 2021
62,819
Domestic Nights
+76.1% vs 2021

Summary

April 2022 was part of Iceland's spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel. Foreign guests recorded 234,714 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 17,215 in April 2021—a +1263.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 49.8%, up 36.7 percentage points from 13.1% in 2021. Foreign card spending totaled 14.8 billion ISK (+406.8% YoY).

April 2022 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through April, reached 881,248, up 1930.7% on the same period of 2021. Within 2022, April ranked 10th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for April over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 9.8%. Compared with April 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were down 0.3%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 23.1% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 55.0%. Hotel occupancy of 49.8% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for April 2022, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2022Nights 2021ChangeShare
1United States of America54,1657,215+650.7%23.1%
2United Kingdom51,998803+6375.5%22.2%
3Germany22,8591,812+1161.5%9.7%
4France13,592404+3264.4%5.8%
5Denmark11,272362+3013.8%4.8%
6Netherlands9,000170+5194.1%3.8%
7Spain7,818578+1252.6%3.3%
8Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)6,254397+1475.3%2.7%
9Norway5,70551+11086.3%2.4%
10Italy5,5311,462+278.3%2.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for April 2022:

RegionOccupancy 2022Occupancy 2021Change
Capital Region58.7%13.1%+45.6 pp
Total49.8%13.1%+36.7 pp
Reykjanes47.6%18.8%+28.8 pp
North44.6%15.4%+29.2 pp
South44.6%11.6%+33.0 pp
West & Westfjords30.7%10.7%+20.0 pp
East28.7%4.7%+24.0 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in April 2022 was 14,757.18 million ISK (14.76 billion ISK), compared to 2,911.64 million ISK in April 2021.

This represents a +406.8% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 62,819 overnight stays in hotels in April 2022, up 76.1% from 35,664 in 2021.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in April 2022?

Foreign visitors recorded 234,714 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during April 2022. This represents a +1263.4% change compared to April 2021, when 17,215 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in April 2022?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 49.8% in April 2022. This is up 36.7 percentage points from 13.1% in April 2021. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in April 2022?

Foreign card spending totaled 14.8 billion ISK in April 2022, a +406.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In April 2022, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (23.1%), United Kingdom (22.2%), Germany (9.7%), France (5.8%), Denmark (4.8%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. April falls in the spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.