May 2022+460.8% YoY

Iceland Tourism: May 2022

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 460.8% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

272,405
Foreign Overnight Stays
+460.8% vs 2021
53.3%
Hotel Occupancy
+29.0 pp vs 2021
20.0B
Card Spending (ISK)
+254.0% vs 2021
56,736
Domestic Nights
-11.9% vs 2021

Summary

May 2022 was part of Iceland's late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves. Foreign guests recorded 272,405 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 48,578 in May 2021—a +460.8% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 53.3%, up 29.0 percentage points from 24.3% in 2021. Foreign card spending totaled 20.0 billion ISK (+254.0% YoY).

May 2022 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through May, reached 1,153,653, up 1154.3% on the same period of 2021. Within 2022, May ranked 8th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for May over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 8.5%. Compared with May 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were down 1.6%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 31.2% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 55.5%. Hotel occupancy of 53.3% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for May 2022, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2022Nights 2021ChangeShare
1United States of America85,05228,563+197.8%31.2%
2Germany36,9474,272+764.9%13.6%
3United Kingdom29,2233,017+868.6%10.7%
4France16,9171,378+1127.6%6.2%
5Netherlands13,178332+3869.3%4.8%
6Denmark12,223887+1278.0%4.5%
7Norway8,604352+2344.3%3.2%
8Spain8,521755+1028.6%3.1%
9Sweden7,774190+3991.6%2.9%
10Italy6,6021,020+547.3%2.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for May 2022:

RegionOccupancy 2022Occupancy 2021Change
Capital Region62.5%27.6%+34.9 pp
Total53.3%24.3%+29.0 pp
North47.8%25.6%+22.2 pp
South46.8%22.5%+24.3 pp
West & Westfjords45.7%24.5%+21.2 pp
East45.0%15.2%+29.8 pp
Reykjanes37.4%17.7%+19.7 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in May 2022 was 20,028.2 million ISK (20.03 billion ISK), compared to 5,657.1 million ISK in May 2021.

This represents a +254.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 56,736 overnight stays in hotels in May 2022, down 11.9% from 64,431 in 2021.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in May 2022?

Foreign visitors recorded 272,405 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during May 2022. This represents a +460.8% change compared to May 2021, when 48,578 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in May 2022?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 53.3% in May 2022. This is up 29.0 percentage points from 24.3% in May 2021. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in May 2022?

Foreign card spending totaled 20.0 billion ISK in May 2022, a +254.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In May 2022, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (31.2%), Germany (13.6%), United Kingdom (10.7%), France (6.2%), Netherlands (4.8%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. May falls in the late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.