June 2022+243.6% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2022

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 243.6% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

427,576
Foreign Overnight Stays
+243.6% vs 2021
78.6%
Hotel Occupancy
+39.5 pp vs 2021
29.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
+135.4% vs 2021
67,830
Domestic Nights
-8.3% vs 2021

Summary

June 2022 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 427,576 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 124,422 in June 2021—a +243.6% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 78.6%, up 39.5 percentage points from 39.1% in 2021. Foreign card spending totaled 29.7 billion ISK (+135.4% YoY).

June 2022 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 1,581,229, up 630.7% on the same period of 2021. Within 2022, June ranked 3rd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 23.3%. Compared with June 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 11.9%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 34.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 58.0%. Hotel occupancy of 78.6% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2022, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2022Nights 2021ChangeShare
1United States of America147,59371,671+105.9%34.5%
2Germany62,32411,160+458.5%14.6%
3United Kingdom38,1589,671+294.6%8.9%
4France25,0115,878+325.5%5.8%
5Netherlands15,6381,166+1241.2%3.7%
6Denmark15,0862,209+582.9%3.5%
7Italy12,3891,868+563.2%2.9%
8Sweden11,316447+2431.5%2.6%
9Canada11,215467+2301.5%2.6%
10Spain10,8021,301+730.3%2.5%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2022:

RegionOccupancy 2022Occupancy 2021Change
Capital Region82.3%42.7%+39.6 pp
East81.9%27.2%+54.7 pp
Total78.6%39.1%+39.5 pp
South78.1%33.4%+44.7 pp
North75.7%44.0%+31.7 pp
West & Westfjords71.0%41.9%+29.1 pp
Reykjanes68.7%35.7%+33.0 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2022 was 29,717.99 million ISK (29.72 billion ISK), compared to 12,622.21 million ISK in June 2021.

This represents a +135.4% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 67,830 overnight stays in hotels in June 2022, down 8.3% from 73,991 in 2021.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2022?

Foreign visitors recorded 427,576 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2022. This represents a +243.6% change compared to June 2021, when 124,422 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2022?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 78.6% in June 2022. This is up 39.5 percentage points from 39.1% in June 2021. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2022?

Foreign card spending totaled 29.7 billion ISK in June 2022, a +135.4% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2022, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (34.5%), Germany (14.6%), United Kingdom (8.9%), France (5.8%), Netherlands (3.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.