August 2022+42.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: August 2022

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 42.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

521,431
Foreign Overnight Stays
+42.1% vs 2021
88.6%
Hotel Occupancy
+13.3 pp vs 2021
38.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
+53.3% vs 2021
76,390
Domestic Nights
-18.7% vs 2021

Summary

August 2022 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 521,431 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 367,044 in August 2021—a +42.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 88.6%, up 13.3 percentage points from 75.3% in 2021. Foreign card spending totaled 38.7 billion ISK (+53.3% YoY).

August 2022 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through August, reached 2,620,552, up 204.0% on the same period of 2021. Within 2022, August ranked 1st of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for August over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 23.1%. Compared with August 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 7.6%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 31.9% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 52.8%. Hotel occupancy of 88.6% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for August 2022, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2022Nights 2021ChangeShare
1United States of America166,215133,972+24.1%31.9%
2Germany69,67350,279+38.6%13.4%
3Italy39,49826,444+49.4%7.6%
4United Kingdom36,51622,994+58.8%7.0%
5France29,17620,846+40.0%5.6%
6Israel23,95719,834+20.8%4.6%
7Spain23,94513,745+74.2%4.6%
8Netherlands14,46611,148+29.8%2.8%
9Denmark13,9087,998+73.9%2.7%
10Canada12,4892,734+356.8%2.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for August 2022:

RegionOccupancy 2022Occupancy 2021Change
East93.6%82.4%+11.2 pp
South92.5%76.1%+16.4 pp
Capital Region90.3%75.8%+14.5 pp
Total88.6%75.3%+13.3 pp
North82.7%79.4%+3.3 pp
West & Westfjords82.3%65.6%+16.7 pp
Reykjanes81.1%72.2%+8.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in August 2022 was 38,669.39 million ISK (38.67 billion ISK), compared to 25,218.66 million ISK in August 2021.

This represents a +53.3% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 76,390 overnight stays in hotels in August 2022, down 18.7% from 93,978 in 2021.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in August 2022?

Foreign visitors recorded 521,431 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during August 2022. This represents a +42.1% change compared to August 2021, when 367,044 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in August 2022?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 88.6% in August 2022. This is up 13.3 percentage points from 75.3% in August 2021. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in August 2022?

Foreign card spending totaled 38.7 billion ISK in August 2022, a +53.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In August 2022, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (31.9%), Germany (13.4%), Italy (7.6%), United Kingdom (7.0%), France (5.6%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. August falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.