September 2022+45.9% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2022

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 45.9% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

423,579
Foreign Overnight Stays
+45.9% vs 2021
78.3%
Hotel Occupancy
+14.9 pp vs 2021
27.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
+42.7% vs 2021
68,223
Domestic Nights
-17.3% vs 2021

Summary

September 2022 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 423,579 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 290,313 in September 2021—a +45.9% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 78.3%, up 14.9 percentage points from 63.4% in 2021. Foreign card spending totaled 27.7 billion ISK (+42.7% YoY).

September 2022 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 3,044,131, up 164.2% on the same period of 2021. Within 2022, September ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 24.5%. Compared with September 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 6.8%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 36.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 57.6%. Hotel occupancy of 78.3% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2022, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2022Nights 2021ChangeShare
1United States of America155,005101,833+52.2%36.6%
2Germany48,05142,073+14.2%11.3%
3United Kingdom41,12724,794+65.9%9.7%
4France16,1639,984+61.9%3.8%
5Spain15,37712,173+26.3%3.6%
6Canada13,0883,905+235.2%3.1%
7Netherlands12,59010,284+22.4%3.0%
8Denmark12,3589,457+30.7%2.9%
9Italy11,80712,382-4.6%2.8%
10Israel10,2348,307+23.2%2.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2022:

RegionOccupancy 2022Occupancy 2021Change
South81.9%64.2%+17.7 pp
Capital Region81.8%63.3%+18.5 pp
East79.7%64.7%+15.0 pp
Total78.3%63.4%+14.9 pp
Reykjanes71.4%65.1%+6.3 pp
North70.6%66.9%+3.7 pp
West & Westfjords65.9%54.8%+11.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2022 was 27,662.41 million ISK (27.66 billion ISK), compared to 19,382.78 million ISK in September 2021.

This represents a +42.7% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 68,223 overnight stays in hotels in September 2022, down 17.3% from 82,473 in 2021.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2022?

Foreign visitors recorded 423,579 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2022. This represents a +45.9% change compared to September 2021, when 290,313 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2022?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 78.3% in September 2022. This is up 14.9 percentage points from 63.4% in September 2021. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2022?

Foreign card spending totaled 27.7 billion ISK in September 2022, a +42.7% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2022, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (36.6%), Germany (11.3%), United Kingdom (9.7%), France (3.8%), Spain (3.6%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.