October 2022+35.6% YoY

Iceland Tourism: October 2022

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 35.6% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

399,613
Foreign Overnight Stays
+35.6% vs 2021
73.0%
Hotel Occupancy
+11.3 pp vs 2021
20.8B
Card Spending (ISK)
+35.4% vs 2021
70,565
Domestic Nights
-5.5% vs 2021

Summary

October 2022 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 399,613 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 294,723 in October 2021—a +35.6% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 73.0%, up 11.3 percentage points from 61.7% in 2021. Foreign card spending totaled 20.8 billion ISK (+35.4% YoY).

October 2022 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through October, reached 3,443,744, up 138.0% on the same period of 2021. Within 2022, October ranked 5th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for October over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 26.6%. Compared with October 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 5.4%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 34.2% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 63.2%. Hotel occupancy of 73.0% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for October 2022, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2022Nights 2021ChangeShare
1United States of America136,507110,589+23.4%34.2%
2United Kingdom81,99148,348+69.6%20.5%
3Germany34,20034,224-0.1%8.6%
4France14,22911,645+22.2%3.6%
5Spain11,46310,309+11.2%2.9%
6Netherlands10,90211,056-1.4%2.7%
7Canada10,3484,177+147.7%2.6%
8Other Asian countries9,1032,304+295.1%2.3%
9Italy8,8878,248+7.7%2.2%
10Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)8,5426,250+36.7%2.1%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for October 2022:

RegionOccupancy 2022Occupancy 2021Change
Capital Region84.3%71.9%+12.4 pp
South76.4%57.3%+19.1 pp
Total73.0%61.7%+11.3 pp
Reykjanes68.0%66.4%+1.6 pp
West & Westfjords54.3%40.4%+13.9 pp
North44.8%46.1%-1.3 pp
East44.0%37.1%+6.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in October 2022 was 20,759.68 million ISK (20.76 billion ISK), compared to 15,334.2 million ISK in October 2021.

This represents a +35.4% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 70,565 overnight stays in hotels in October 2022, down 5.5% from 74,690 in 2021.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in October 2022?

Foreign visitors recorded 399,613 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during October 2022. This represents a +35.6% change compared to October 2021, when 294,723 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in October 2022?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 73.0% in October 2022. This is up 11.3 percentage points from 61.7% in October 2021. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in October 2022?

Foreign card spending totaled 20.8 billion ISK in October 2022, a +35.4% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In October 2022, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (34.2%), United Kingdom (20.5%), Germany (8.6%), France (3.6%), Spain (2.9%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. October falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.