November 2022+40.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: November 2022

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 40.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

300,102
Foreign Overnight Stays
+40.0% vs 2021
57.9%
Hotel Occupancy
+13.8 pp vs 2021
16.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
+54.6% vs 2021
55,130
Domestic Nights
+22.1% vs 2021

Summary

November 2022 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 300,102 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 214,375 in November 2021—a +40.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 57.9%, up 13.8 percentage points from 44.1% in 2021. Foreign card spending totaled 16.7 billion ISK (+54.6% YoY).

November 2022 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through November, reached 3,743,846, up 125.3% on the same period of 2021. Within 2022, November ranked 6th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for November over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 17.4%. Compared with November 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 5.1%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 30.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 66.0%. Hotel occupancy of 57.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for November 2022, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2022Nights 2021ChangeShare
1United States of America92,39968,248+35.4%30.8%
2United Kingdom84,04553,532+57.0%28.0%
3Germany21,70019,964+8.7%7.2%
4France12,76913,464-5.2%4.3%
5Other Asian countries8,0151,797+346.0%2.7%
6Spain7,0615,908+19.5%2.4%
7Netherlands6,1326,442-4.8%2.0%
8Italy5,6464,588+23.1%1.9%
9Denmark5,5395,341+3.7%1.8%
10Canada5,5193,024+82.5%1.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for November 2022:

RegionOccupancy 2022Occupancy 2021Change
Capital Region76.3%58.2%+18.1 pp
Total57.9%44.1%+13.8 pp
South53.9%38.3%+15.6 pp
Reykjanes47.3%40.3%+7.0 pp
West & Westfjords31.4%20.6%+10.8 pp
North24.3%22.9%+1.4 pp
East21.1%15.1%+6.0 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in November 2022 was 16,663.17 million ISK (16.66 billion ISK), compared to 10,777.67 million ISK in November 2021.

This represents a +54.6% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 55,130 overnight stays in hotels in November 2022, up 22.1% from 45,152 in 2021.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in November 2022?

Foreign visitors recorded 300,102 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during November 2022. This represents a +40.0% change compared to November 2021, when 214,375 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in November 2022?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 57.9% in November 2022. This is up 13.8 percentage points from 44.1% in November 2021. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in November 2022?

Foreign card spending totaled 16.7 billion ISK in November 2022, a +54.6% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In November 2022, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (30.8%), United Kingdom (28.0%), Germany (7.2%), France (4.3%), Other Asian countries (2.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. November falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.