July 2022+85.9% YoY

Iceland Tourism: July 2022

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 85.9% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

517,892
Foreign Overnight Stays
+85.9% vs 2021
88.6%
Hotel Occupancy
+19.7 pp vs 2021
37.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
+58.0% vs 2021
77,563
Domestic Nights
-29.9% vs 2021

Summary

July 2022 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 517,892 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 278,562 in July 2021—a +85.9% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 88.6%, up 19.7 percentage points from 68.9% in 2021. Foreign card spending totaled 37.4 billion ISK (+58.0% YoY).

July 2022 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through July, reached 2,099,121, up 324.1% on the same period of 2021. Within 2022, July ranked 2nd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for July over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 23.0%. Compared with July 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 10.6%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 33.0% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 54.3%. Hotel occupancy of 88.6% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for July 2022, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2022Nights 2021ChangeShare
1United States of America171,068129,397+32.2%33.0%
2Germany68,38630,237+126.2%13.2%
3United Kingdom41,88017,982+132.9%8.1%
4France25,72011,851+117.0%5.0%
5Israel22,95618,472+24.3%4.4%
6Denmark21,9967,575+190.4%4.2%
7Italy19,9858,115+146.3%3.9%
8Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)16,4359,641+70.5%3.2%
9Spain16,4334,746+246.2%3.2%
10Netherlands16,0425,314+201.9%3.1%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for July 2022:

RegionOccupancy 2022Occupancy 2021Change
South91.0%68.1%+22.9 pp
East90.8%80.9%+9.9 pp
Capital Region90.7%66.5%+24.2 pp
Total88.6%68.9%+19.7 pp
North85.2%77.8%+7.4 pp
West & Westfjords84.4%69.1%+15.3 pp
Reykjanes78.9%64.3%+14.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in July 2022 was 37,397.56 million ISK (37.40 billion ISK), compared to 23,666.68 million ISK in July 2021.

This represents a +58.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 77,563 overnight stays in hotels in July 2022, down 29.9% from 110,591 in 2021.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in July 2022?

Foreign visitors recorded 517,892 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during July 2022. This represents a +85.9% change compared to July 2021, when 278,562 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in July 2022?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 88.6% in July 2022. This is up 19.7 percentage points from 68.9% in July 2021. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in July 2022?

Foreign card spending totaled 37.4 billion ISK in July 2022, a +58.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In July 2022, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (33.0%), Germany (13.2%), United Kingdom (8.1%), France (5.0%), Israel (4.4%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. July falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.