July 2020-77.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: July 2020

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 77.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

105,377
Foreign Overnight Stays
-77.5% vs 2019
46.2%
Hotel Occupancy
-34.5 pp vs 2019
9.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
-69.1% vs 2019
129,611
Domestic Nights
+226.8% vs 2019

Summary

July 2020 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 105,377 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 468,173 in July 2019—a -77.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 46.2%, down 34.5 percentage points from 80.7% in 2019. Foreign card spending totaled 9.6 billion ISK (-69.1% YoY).

July 2020 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through July, reached 854,154, down 62.4% on the same period of 2019. Within 2020, July ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for July over the five preceding years, this month came in behind by 75.0%.

Germany was the largest source market with 24.7% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 53.7%. Hotel occupancy of 46.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for July 2020, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2020Nights 2019ChangeShare
1Germany26,03854,670-52.4%24.7%
2Denmark24,16814,706+64.3%22.9%
3Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)6,39116,210-60.6%6.1%
4France6,35319,962-68.2%6.0%
5Netherlands6,08511,695-48.0%5.8%
6United Kingdom5,51930,626-82.0%5.2%
7Norway5,2607,757-32.2%5.0%
8Belgium4,4337,267-39.0%4.2%
9Austria3,1066,495-52.2%2.9%
10Italy3,03512,124-75.0%2.9%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for July 2020:

RegionOccupancy 2020Occupancy 2019Change
North74.6%78.5%-3.9 pp
East73.3%80.8%-7.5 pp
West & Westfjords54.2%70.0%-15.8 pp
South48.9%84.6%-35.7 pp
Total46.2%80.7%-34.5 pp
Capital Region32.8%80.1%-47.3 pp
Reykjanes30.1%88.6%-58.5 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in July 2020 was 9,645.45 million ISK (9.65 billion ISK), compared to 31,181.39 million ISK in July 2019.

This represents a -69.1% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 129,611 overnight stays in hotels in July 2020, up 226.8% from 39,656 in 2019.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in July 2020?

Foreign visitors recorded 105,377 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during July 2020. This represents a -77.5% change compared to July 2019, when 468,173 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in July 2020?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 46.2% in July 2020. This is down 34.5 percentage points from 80.7% in July 2019. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in July 2020?

Foreign card spending totaled 9.6 billion ISK in July 2020, a -69.1% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In July 2020, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (24.7%), Denmark (22.9%), Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein) (6.1%), France (6.0%), Netherlands (5.8%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. July falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.