August 2017+4.8% YoY

Iceland Tourism: August 2017

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 4.8% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

431,602
Foreign Overnight Stays
+4.8% vs 2016
86.7%
Hotel Occupancy
-3.8 pp vs 2016
33.1B
Card Spending (ISK)
+6.7% vs 2016
32,507
Domestic Nights
-8.0% vs 2016

Summary

August 2017 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 431,602 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 411,836 in August 2016—a +4.8% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 86.7%, down 3.8 percentage points from 90.5% in 2016. Foreign card spending totaled 33.1 billion ISK (+6.7% YoY).

August 2017 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through August, reached 2,643,118, up 14.7% on the same period of 2016. Within 2017, August ranked 2nd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for August over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 48.9%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 30.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 53.1%. Hotel occupancy of 86.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for August 2017, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2017Nights 2016ChangeShare
1United States of America131,008103,626+26.4%30.4%
2Germany58,82478,499-25.1%13.6%
3United Kingdom39,31640,923-3.9%9.1%
4China24,39519,350+26.1%5.7%
5Italy21,24018,996+11.8%4.9%
6Spain21,01317,704+18.7%4.9%
7France19,88921,943-9.4%4.6%
8Canada11,77412,145-3.1%2.7%
9Sweden10,04913,358-24.8%2.3%
10Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)9,86411,443-13.8%2.3%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for August 2017:

RegionOccupancy 2017Occupancy 2016Change
Capital Region89.4%93.1%-3.7 pp
South88.1%87.2%+0.9 pp
Total86.7%90.5%-3.8 pp
East86.0%84.3%+1.7 pp
North83.2%89.1%-5.9 pp
Reykjanes78.3%96.7%-18.4 pp
West & Westfjords76.5%81.9%-5.4 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in August 2017 was 33,066.13 million ISK (33.07 billion ISK), compared to 30,990.88 million ISK in August 2016.

This represents a +6.7% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 32,507 overnight stays in hotels in August 2017, down 8.0% from 35,322 in 2016.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in August 2017?

Foreign visitors recorded 431,602 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during August 2017. This represents a +4.8% change compared to August 2016, when 411,836 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in August 2017?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 86.7% in August 2017. This is down 3.8 percentage points from 90.5% in August 2016. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in August 2017?

Foreign card spending totaled 33.1 billion ISK in August 2017, a +6.7% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In August 2017, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (30.4%), Germany (13.6%), United Kingdom (9.1%), China (5.7%), Italy (4.9%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. August falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.