July 2017+3.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: July 2017

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 3.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

434,937
Foreign Overnight Stays
+3.1% vs 2016
89.2%
Hotel Occupancy
-2.5 pp vs 2016
33.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
+5.5% vs 2016
38,667
Domestic Nights
+15.4% vs 2016

Summary

July 2017 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 434,937 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 422,020 in July 2016—a +3.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 89.2%, down 2.5 percentage points from 91.7% in 2016. Foreign card spending totaled 33.6 billion ISK (+5.5% YoY).

July 2017 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through July, reached 2,211,516, up 16.9% on the same period of 2016. Within 2017, July ranked 1st of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for July over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 42.1%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 29.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 55.1%. Hotel occupancy of 89.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for July 2017, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2017Nights 2016ChangeShare
1United States of America128,441103,182+24.5%29.5%
2Germany76,02286,135-11.7%17.5%
3United Kingdom35,07743,058-18.5%8.1%
4China21,13217,335+21.9%4.9%
5France20,15821,625-6.8%4.6%
6Spain14,51313,445+7.9%3.3%
7Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)13,49014,811-8.9%3.1%
8Denmark12,25014,209-13.8%2.8%
9Italy12,05111,876+1.5%2.8%
10Sweden11,80312,349-4.4%2.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for July 2017:

RegionOccupancy 2017Occupancy 2016Change
Capital Region92.7%94.3%-1.6 pp
Reykjanes89.9%98.3%-8.4 pp
South89.7%89.1%+0.6 pp
Total89.2%91.7%-2.5 pp
North81.6%88.2%-6.6 pp
East80.2%84.3%-4.1 pp
West & Westfjords79.3%86.5%-7.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in July 2017 was 33,558.91 million ISK (33.56 billion ISK), compared to 31,797.76 million ISK in July 2016.

This represents a +5.5% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 38,667 overnight stays in hotels in July 2017, up 15.4% from 33,494 in 2016.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in July 2017?

Foreign visitors recorded 434,937 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during July 2017. This represents a +3.1% change compared to July 2016, when 422,020 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in July 2017?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 89.2% in July 2017. This is down 2.5 percentage points from 91.7% in July 2016. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in July 2017?

Foreign card spending totaled 33.6 billion ISK in July 2017, a +5.5% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In July 2017, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (29.5%), Germany (17.5%), United Kingdom (8.1%), China (4.9%), France (4.6%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. July falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.