May 2017+6.8% YoY

Iceland Tourism: May 2017

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 6.8% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

265,946
Foreign Overnight Stays
+6.8% vs 2016
62.2%
Hotel Occupancy
-2.9 pp vs 2016
21.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
+8.8% vs 2016
38,506
Domestic Nights
+14.4% vs 2016

Summary

May 2017 was part of Iceland's late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves. Foreign guests recorded 265,946 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 249,063 in May 2016—a +6.8% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 62.2%, down 2.9 percentage points from 65.1% in 2016. Foreign card spending totaled 21.6 billion ISK (+8.8% YoY).

May 2017 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through May, reached 1,404,813, up 24.5% on the same period of 2016. Within 2017, May ranked 10th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for May over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 61.8%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 32.1% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 56.0%. Hotel occupancy of 62.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for May 2017, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2017Nights 2016ChangeShare
1United States of America85,50066,833+27.9%32.1%
2Germany34,51036,883-6.4%13.0%
3United Kingdom28,80932,341-10.9%10.8%
4France14,03812,491+12.4%5.3%
5Sweden11,01314,812-25.6%4.1%
6China9,7445,640+72.8%3.7%
7Canada8,8818,979-1.1%3.3%
8Norway8,59912,731-32.5%3.2%
9Denmark7,91311,234-29.6%3.0%
10Netherlands7,7697,532+3.1%2.9%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for May 2017:

RegionOccupancy 2017Occupancy 2016Change
Capital Region70.6%79.4%-8.8 pp
Reykjanes64.0%51.1%+12.9 pp
Total62.2%65.1%-2.9 pp
South54.1%52.8%+1.3 pp
West & Westfjords51.4%45.1%+6.3 pp
North51.3%45.2%+6.1 pp
East37.9%40.2%-2.3 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in May 2017 was 21,626.46 million ISK (21.63 billion ISK), compared to 19,871.13 million ISK in May 2016.

This represents a +8.8% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 38,506 overnight stays in hotels in May 2017, up 14.4% from 33,646 in 2016.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in May 2017?

Foreign visitors recorded 265,946 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during May 2017. This represents a +6.8% change compared to May 2016, when 249,063 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in May 2017?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 62.2% in May 2017. This is down 2.9 percentage points from 65.1% in May 2016. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in May 2017?

Foreign card spending totaled 21.6 billion ISK in May 2017, a +8.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In May 2017, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (32.1%), Germany (13.0%), United Kingdom (10.8%), France (5.3%), Sweden (4.1%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. May falls in the late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.