March 2017+21.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: March 2017

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 21.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

320,450
Foreign Overnight Stays
+21.0% vs 2016
74.4%
Hotel Occupancy
+5.4 pp vs 2016
20.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
+35.9% vs 2016
37,823
Domestic Nights
+3.8% vs 2016

Summary

March 2017 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 320,450 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 264,893 in March 2016—a +21.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 74.4%, up 5.4 percentage points from 69.0% in 2016. Foreign card spending totaled 20.4 billion ISK (+35.9% YoY).

March 2017 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through March, reached 882,643, up 29.1% on the same period of 2016. Within 2017, March ranked 6th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for March over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 88.6%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 29.9% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 66.9%. Hotel occupancy of 74.4% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for March 2017, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2017Nights 2016ChangeShare
1United States of America95,80465,145+47.1%29.9%
2United Kingdom93,12787,674+6.2%29.1%
3Germany25,41621,170+20.1%7.9%
4Other Asian countries12,9706,490+99.8%4.0%
5China10,6236,142+73.0%3.3%
6France10,5369,697+8.7%3.3%
7Netherlands9,6006,172+55.5%3.0%
8Japan8,5338,422+1.3%2.7%
9Canada5,8006,976-16.9%1.8%
10Spain5,7545,196+10.7%1.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for March 2017:

RegionOccupancy 2017Occupancy 2016Change
Capital Region92.5%88.6%+3.9 pp
Reykjanes80.0%67.4%+12.6 pp
Total74.4%69.0%+5.4 pp
South68.0%55.7%+12.3 pp
West & Westfjords44.7%36.6%+8.1 pp
North34.5%35.4%-0.9 pp
East15.0%15.9%-0.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in March 2017 was 20,445.37 million ISK (20.45 billion ISK), compared to 15,043.75 million ISK in March 2016.

This represents a +35.9% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 37,823 overnight stays in hotels in March 2017, up 3.8% from 36,438 in 2016.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in March 2017?

Foreign visitors recorded 320,450 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during March 2017. This represents a +21.0% change compared to March 2016, when 264,893 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in March 2017?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 74.4% in March 2017. This is up 5.4 percentage points from 69.0% in March 2016. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in March 2017?

Foreign card spending totaled 20.4 billion ISK in March 2017, a +35.9% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In March 2017, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (29.9%), United Kingdom (29.1%), Germany (7.9%), Other Asian countries (4.0%), China (3.3%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. March falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.