April 2017+31.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: April 2017

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 31.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

256,224
Foreign Overnight Stays
+31.0% vs 2016
66.0%
Hotel Occupancy
+7.2 pp vs 2016
19.2B
Card Spending (ISK)
+31.4% vs 2016
38,125
Domestic Nights
+1.4% vs 2016

Summary

April 2017 was part of Iceland's spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel. Foreign guests recorded 256,224 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 195,589 in April 2016—a +31.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 66.0%, up 7.2 percentage points from 58.8% in 2016. Foreign card spending totaled 19.2 billion ISK (+31.4% YoY).

April 2017 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through April, reached 1,138,867, up 29.5% on the same period of 2016. Within 2017, April ranked 12th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for April over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 92.3%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 25.1% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 56.2%. Hotel occupancy of 66.0% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for April 2017, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2017Nights 2016ChangeShare
1United States of America64,25752,327+22.8%25.1%
2United Kingdom56,62846,125+22.8%22.1%
3Germany23,01716,867+36.5%9.0%
4Other Asian countries13,6215,264+158.8%5.3%
5Sweden9,9118,679+14.2%3.9%
6Netherlands8,2614,590+80.0%3.2%
7Norway8,20010,934-25.0%3.2%
8France7,9928,454-5.5%3.1%
9Spain7,0891,999+254.6%2.8%
10Denmark6,2937,324-14.1%2.5%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for April 2017:

RegionOccupancy 2017Occupancy 2016Change
Capital Region79.7%72.6%+7.1 pp
Reykjanes68.9%54.7%+14.2 pp
Total66.0%58.8%+7.2 pp
South59.9%42.7%+17.2 pp
North40.6%49.0%-8.4 pp
West & Westfjords35.2%33.6%+1.6 pp
East31.7%25.8%+5.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in April 2017 was 19,197.25 million ISK (19.20 billion ISK), compared to 14,612.51 million ISK in April 2016.

This represents a +31.4% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 38,125 overnight stays in hotels in April 2017, up 1.4% from 37,606 in 2016.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in April 2017?

Foreign visitors recorded 256,224 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during April 2017. This represents a +31.0% change compared to April 2016, when 195,589 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in April 2017?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 66.0% in April 2017. This is up 7.2 percentage points from 58.8% in April 2016. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in April 2017?

Foreign card spending totaled 19.2 billion ISK in April 2017, a +31.4% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In April 2017, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (25.1%), United Kingdom (22.1%), Germany (9.0%), Other Asian countries (5.3%), Sweden (3.9%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. April falls in the spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.