December 2002-16.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: December 2002

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 16.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

21,128
Foreign Overnight Stays
-16.4% vs 2001
23.2%
Hotel Occupancy
-4.0 pp vs 2001
0.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
0.0% vs 2001
7,175
Domestic Nights
-1.2% vs 2001

Summary

December 2002 was part of Iceland's shoulder season. Foreign guests recorded 21,128 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 25,278 in December 2001—a -16.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 23.2%, down 4.0 percentage points from 27.2% in 2001. Foreign card spending totaled 0.7 billion ISK (0.0% YoY).

December 2002 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through December, reached 642,997, up 3.1% on the same period of 2001. Within 2002, December ranked 12th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for December over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 7.8%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 30.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 54.9%. Hotel occupancy of 23.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for December 2002, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2002Nights 2001ChangeShare
1United Kingdom6,4327,208-10.8%30.4%
2United States of America2,7994,016-30.3%13.2%
3Norway2,3622,273+3.9%11.2%
4Germany1,7131,893-9.5%8.1%
5Sweden1,5812,474-36.1%7.5%
6Denmark1,5391,746-11.9%7.3%
7France854953-10.4%4.0%
8Netherlands740596+24.2%3.5%
9Japan6491,040-37.6%3.1%
10Other European countries568766-25.8%2.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for December 2002:

RegionOccupancy 2002Occupancy 2001Change
Capital Region36.9%39.6%-2.7 pp
Total23.2%27.2%-4.0 pp
West & Westfjords13.0%14.3%-1.3 pp
East7.8%6.3%+1.5 pp
South6.2%7.6%-1.4 pp
North4.4%9.0%-4.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in December 2002 was 675.85 million ISK (0.68 billion ISK), compared to 0 million ISK in December 2001.

This represents a 0.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 7,175 overnight stays in hotels in December 2002, down 1.2% from 7,263 in 2001.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in December 2002?

Foreign visitors recorded 21,128 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during December 2002. This represents a -16.4% change compared to December 2001, when 25,278 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in December 2002?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 23.2% in December 2002. This is down 4.0 percentage points from 27.2% in December 2001. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in December 2002?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.7 billion ISK in December 2002, a +0.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In December 2002, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (30.4%), United States of America (13.2%), Norway (11.2%), Germany (8.1%), Sweden (7.5%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. December falls in the shoulder season, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.