November 2002-5.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: November 2002

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 5.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

30,627
Foreign Overnight Stays
-5.1% vs 2001
38.5%
Hotel Occupancy
-0.9 pp vs 2001
0.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
0.0% vs 2001
15,110
Domestic Nights
+12.8% vs 2001

Summary

November 2002 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 30,627 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 32,274 in November 2001—a -5.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 38.5%, down 0.9 percentage points from 39.4% in 2001. Foreign card spending totaled 0.6 billion ISK (0.0% YoY).

November 2002 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through November, reached 621,869, up 3.9% on the same period of 2001. Within 2002, November ranked 10th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for November over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 9.2%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 22.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 53.3%. Hotel occupancy of 38.5% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for November 2002, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2002Nights 2001ChangeShare
1United Kingdom6,9897,271-3.9%22.8%
2United States of America5,7286,767-15.4%18.7%
3Norway3,6144,711-23.3%11.8%
4Sweden3,2153,735-13.9%10.5%
5Denmark2,9092,361+23.2%9.5%
6Germany1,5472,542-39.1%5.1%
7Other European countries1,375806+70.6%4.5%
8Netherlands1,2431,049+18.5%4.1%
9France1,2361,056+17.0%4.0%
10Finland729903-19.3%2.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for November 2002:

RegionOccupancy 2002Occupancy 2001Change
Capital Region54.8%56.4%-1.6 pp
Total38.5%39.4%-0.9 pp
West & Westfjords25.1%20.0%+5.1 pp
East21.7%21.6%+0.1 pp
South19.4%16.0%+3.4 pp
North16.4%14.5%+1.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in November 2002 was 643 million ISK (0.64 billion ISK), compared to 0 million ISK in November 2001.

This represents a 0.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 15,110 overnight stays in hotels in November 2002, up 12.8% from 13,394 in 2001.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in November 2002?

Foreign visitors recorded 30,627 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during November 2002. This represents a -5.1% change compared to November 2001, when 32,274 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in November 2002?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 38.5% in November 2002. This is down 0.9 percentage points from 39.4% in November 2001. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in November 2002?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.6 billion ISK in November 2002, a +0.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In November 2002, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (22.8%), United States of America (18.7%), Norway (11.8%), Sweden (10.5%), Denmark (9.5%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. November falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.