September 2002+7.3% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2002

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 7.3% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

58,467
Foreign Overnight Stays
+7.3% vs 2001
57.1%
Hotel Occupancy
+0.4 pp vs 2001
1.5B
Card Spending (ISK)
0.0% vs 2001
12,234
Domestic Nights
+9.4% vs 2001

Summary

September 2002 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 58,467 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 54,482 in September 2001—a +7.3% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 57.1%, up 0.4 percentage points from 56.7% in 2001. Foreign card spending totaled 1.5 billion ISK (0.0% YoY).

September 2002 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 548,373, up 5.2% on the same period of 2001. Within 2002, September ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 14.1%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 17.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 45.4%. Hotel occupancy of 57.1% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2002, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2002Nights 2001ChangeShare
1United States of America10,41610,097+3.2%17.8%
2United Kingdom8,93310,384-14.0%15.3%
3Denmark7,1924,554+57.9%12.3%
4Norway6,9775,975+16.8%11.9%
5Germany5,8195,172+12.5%10.0%
6Sweden5,6935,603+1.6%9.7%
7France2,3471,743+34.7%4.0%
8Netherlands2,2772,543-10.5%3.9%
9Other European countries1,7221,418+21.4%2.9%
10Finland1,7161,772-3.2%2.9%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2002:

RegionOccupancy 2002Occupancy 2001Change
Capital Region70.7%72.6%-1.9 pp
Total57.1%56.7%+0.4 pp
East54.0%50.6%+3.4 pp
West & Westfjords46.6%40.8%+5.8 pp
North43.6%32.0%+11.6 pp
South34.0%33.6%+0.4 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2002 was 1,451 million ISK (1.45 billion ISK), compared to 0 million ISK in September 2001.

This represents a 0.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 12,234 overnight stays in hotels in September 2002, up 9.4% from 11,185 in 2001.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2002?

Foreign visitors recorded 58,467 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2002. This represents a +7.3% change compared to September 2001, when 54,482 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2002?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 57.1% in September 2002. This is up 0.4 percentage points from 56.7% in September 2001. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2002?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.5 billion ISK in September 2002, a +0.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2002, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (17.8%), United Kingdom (15.3%), Denmark (12.3%), Norway (11.9%), Germany (10.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.