February 2006+2.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: February 2006

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 2.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

38,026
Foreign Overnight Stays
+2.5% vs 2005
36.8%
Hotel Occupancy
-1.3 pp vs 2005
0.8B
Card Spending (ISK)
+33.0% vs 2005
17,855
Domestic Nights
+12.2% vs 2005

Summary

February 2006 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 38,026 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 37,098 in February 2005—a +2.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 36.8%, down 1.3 percentage points from 38.1% in 2005. Foreign card spending totaled 0.8 billion ISK (+33.0% YoY).

February 2006 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through February, reached 65,146, up 5.0% on the same period of 2005. Within 2006, February ranked 10th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for February over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 9.4%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 29.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 52.7%. Hotel occupancy of 36.8% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for February 2006, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2006Nights 2005ChangeShare
1United Kingdom11,22711,163+0.6%29.5%
2United States of America4,8605,560-12.6%12.8%
3Norway3,9674,113-3.5%10.4%
4Denmark3,1733,142+1.0%8.3%
5Sweden2,5592,751-7.0%6.7%
6Germany2,2902,344-2.3%6.0%
7Netherlands2,1561,290+67.1%5.7%
8France1,9041,741+9.4%5.0%
9Japan1,7711,564+13.2%4.7%
10Other European countries1,1371,081+5.2%3.0%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for February 2006:

RegionOccupancy 2006Occupancy 2005Change
Capital Region47.9%51.8%-3.9 pp
West & Westfjords44.4%24.3%+20.1 pp
Total36.8%38.1%-1.3 pp
South16.5%15.7%+0.8 pp
North16.4%18.1%-1.7 pp
East13.1%25.5%-12.4 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in February 2006 was 788.68 million ISK (0.79 billion ISK), compared to 593 million ISK in February 2005.

This represents a +33.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 17,855 overnight stays in hotels in February 2006, up 12.2% from 15,907 in 2005.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in February 2006?

Foreign visitors recorded 38,026 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during February 2006. This represents a +2.5% change compared to February 2005, when 37,098 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in February 2006?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 36.8% in February 2006. This is down 1.3 percentage points from 38.1% in February 2005. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in February 2006?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.8 billion ISK in February 2006, a +33.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In February 2006, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (29.5%), United States of America (12.8%), Norway (10.4%), Denmark (8.3%), Sweden (6.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. February falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.