January 2006+8.8% YoY

Iceland Tourism: January 2006

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 8.8% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

27,120
Foreign Overnight Stays
+8.8% vs 2005
26.5%
Hotel Occupancy
+1.6 pp vs 2005
0.9B
Card Spending (ISK)
+23.1% vs 2005
13,247
Domestic Nights
+20.2% vs 2005

Summary

January 2006 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 27,120 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 24,933 in January 2005—a +8.8% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 26.5%, up 1.6 percentage points from 24.9% in 2005. Foreign card spending totaled 0.9 billion ISK (+23.1% YoY).

January 2006 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through January, reached 27,120, up 8.8% on the same period of 2005. Within 2006, January ranked 12th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for January over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 20.6%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 25.3% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 46.8%. Hotel occupancy of 26.5% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for January 2006, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2006Nights 2005ChangeShare
1United Kingdom6,8656,234+10.1%25.3%
2United States of America3,4203,291+3.9%12.6%
3Germany2,4002,292+4.7%8.8%
4Other European countries2,1781,239+75.8%8.0%
5Denmark2,1751,771+22.8%8.0%
6Norway2,1162,400-11.8%7.8%
7Sweden1,4573,089-52.8%5.4%
8Japan1,3931,317+5.8%5.1%
9France1,114995+12.0%4.1%
10Netherlands952713+33.5%3.5%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for January 2006:

RegionOccupancy 2006Occupancy 2005Change
West & Westfjords34.7%17.5%+17.2 pp
Capital Region33.5%34.5%-1.0 pp
Total26.5%24.9%+1.6 pp
East11.5%26.1%-14.6 pp
North10.4%7.3%+3.1 pp
South8.9%7.9%+1.0 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in January 2006 was 861.3 million ISK (0.86 billion ISK), compared to 699.7 million ISK in January 2005.

This represents a +23.1% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 13,247 overnight stays in hotels in January 2006, up 20.2% from 11,020 in 2005.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in January 2006?

Foreign visitors recorded 27,120 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during January 2006. This represents a +8.8% change compared to January 2005, when 24,933 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in January 2006?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 26.5% in January 2006. This is up 1.6 percentage points from 24.9% in January 2005. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in January 2006?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.9 billion ISK in January 2006, a +23.1% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In January 2006, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (25.3%), United States of America (12.6%), Germany (8.8%), Other European countries (8.0%), Denmark (8.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. January falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.