November 2005+7.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: November 2005

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 7.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

37,351
Foreign Overnight Stays
+7.1% vs 2004
36.7%
Hotel Occupancy
+2.6 pp vs 2004
0.9B
Card Spending (ISK)
+4.1% vs 2004
20,078
Domestic Nights
+10.4% vs 2004

Summary

November 2005 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 37,351 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 34,862 in November 2004—a +7.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 36.7%, up 2.6 percentage points from 34.1% in 2004. Foreign card spending totaled 0.9 billion ISK (+4.1% YoY).

November 2005 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through November, reached 788,772, up 5.1% on the same period of 2004. Within 2005, November ranked 9th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for November over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 13.4%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 21.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 50.8%. Hotel occupancy of 36.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for November 2005, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2005Nights 2004ChangeShare
1United Kingdom8,0018,049-0.6%21.4%
2United States of America5,7754,763+21.2%15.5%
3Sweden5,1853,967+30.7%13.9%
4Norway3,4983,527-0.8%9.4%
5Denmark2,6783,619-26.0%7.2%
6Germany1,9852,835-30.0%5.3%
7France1,8621,233+51.0%5.0%
8Other European countries1,4031,264+11.0%3.8%
9Netherlands1,0681,002+6.6%2.9%
10China90600.0%2.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for November 2005:

RegionOccupancy 2005Occupancy 2004Change
Capital Region44.3%45.2%-0.9 pp
Total36.7%34.1%+2.6 pp
West & Westfjords29.1%30.7%-1.6 pp
South25.4%13.5%+11.9 pp
East21.9%26.3%-4.4 pp
North18.0%14.6%+3.4 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in November 2005 was 869.88 million ISK (0.87 billion ISK), compared to 836 million ISK in November 2004.

This represents a +4.1% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 20,078 overnight stays in hotels in November 2005, up 10.4% from 18,180 in 2004.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in November 2005?

Foreign visitors recorded 37,351 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during November 2005. This represents a +7.1% change compared to November 2004, when 34,862 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in November 2005?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 36.7% in November 2005. This is up 2.6 percentage points from 34.1% in November 2004. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in November 2005?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.9 billion ISK in November 2005, a +4.1% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In November 2005, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (21.4%), United States of America (15.5%), Sweden (13.9%), Norway (9.4%), Denmark (7.2%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. November falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.