October 2005+4.8% YoY

Iceland Tourism: October 2005

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 4.8% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

66,233
Foreign Overnight Stays
+4.8% vs 2004
49.1%
Hotel Occupancy
-0.9 pp vs 2004
1.1B
Card Spending (ISK)
+12.5% vs 2004
20,392
Domestic Nights
-2.1% vs 2004

Summary

October 2005 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 66,233 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 63,198 in October 2004—a +4.8% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 49.1%, down 0.9 percentage points from 50.0% in 2004. Foreign card spending totaled 1.1 billion ISK (+12.5% YoY).

October 2005 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through October, reached 751,421, up 5.0% on the same period of 2004. Within 2005, October ranked 6th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for October over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 34.1%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 21.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 49.6%. Hotel occupancy of 49.1% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for October 2005, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2005Nights 2004ChangeShare
1United Kingdom14,27513,688+4.3%21.6%
2Sweden10,1967,280+40.1%15.4%
3United States of America8,3727,827+7.0%12.6%
4Norway5,7916,067-4.5%8.7%
5Denmark5,3935,533-2.5%8.1%
6Other European countries3,7561,610+133.3%5.7%
7Finland3,4541,591+117.1%5.2%
8Japan2,773921+201.1%4.2%
9Germany2,6688,684-69.3%4.0%
10France1,6282,102-22.5%2.5%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for October 2005:

RegionOccupancy 2005Occupancy 2004Change
Capital Region61.4%64.9%-3.5 pp
Total49.1%50.0%-0.9 pp
South36.9%29.3%+7.6 pp
West & Westfjords35.3%32.2%+3.1 pp
East30.2%50.4%-20.2 pp
North19.3%20.9%-1.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in October 2005 was 1,058.16 million ISK (1.06 billion ISK), compared to 941 million ISK in October 2004.

This represents a +12.5% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 20,392 overnight stays in hotels in October 2005, down 2.1% from 20,827 in 2004.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in October 2005?

Foreign visitors recorded 66,233 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during October 2005. This represents a +4.8% change compared to October 2004, when 63,198 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in October 2005?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 49.1% in October 2005. This is down 0.9 percentage points from 50.0% in October 2004. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in October 2005?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.1 billion ISK in October 2005, a +12.5% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In October 2005, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (21.6%), Sweden (15.4%), United States of America (12.6%), Norway (8.7%), Denmark (8.1%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. October falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.