August 2005+11.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: August 2005

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 11.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

137,638
Foreign Overnight Stays
+11.1% vs 2004
77.1%
Hotel Occupancy
+3.1 pp vs 2004
3.1B
Card Spending (ISK)
+16.2% vs 2004
16,470
Domestic Nights
+14.6% vs 2004

Summary

August 2005 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 137,638 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 123,851 in August 2004—a +11.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 77.1%, up 3.1 percentage points from 74.0% in 2004. Foreign card spending totaled 3.1 billion ISK (+16.2% YoY).

August 2005 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through August, reached 609,223, up 3.7% on the same period of 2004. Within 2005, August ranked 2nd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for August over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 28.4%.

Germany was the largest source market with 19.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 47.9%. Hotel occupancy of 77.1% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for August 2005, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2005Nights 2004ChangeShare
1Germany26,83923,840+12.6%19.5%
2United States of America20,76717,086+21.5%15.1%
3United Kingdom18,28019,411-5.8%13.3%
4Italy10,5928,774+20.7%7.7%
5Sweden8,6427,472+15.7%6.3%
6Denmark8,5036,827+24.5%6.2%
7Norway6,2536,372-1.9%4.5%
8Spain6,0094,680+28.4%4.4%
9France5,3666,729-20.3%3.9%
10Other European countries4,5395,051-10.1%3.3%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for August 2005:

RegionOccupancy 2005Occupancy 2004Change
Capital Region84.4%79.9%+4.5 pp
East77.3%72.9%+4.4 pp
Total77.1%74.0%+3.1 pp
South69.1%63.0%+6.1 pp
West & Westfjords69.0%65.6%+3.4 pp
North60.8%70.2%-9.4 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in August 2005 was 3,145.6 million ISK (3.15 billion ISK), compared to 2,706.13 million ISK in August 2004.

This represents a +16.2% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 16,470 overnight stays in hotels in August 2005, up 14.6% from 14,374 in 2004.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in August 2005?

Foreign visitors recorded 137,638 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during August 2005. This represents a +11.1% change compared to August 2004, when 123,851 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in August 2005?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 77.1% in August 2005. This is up 3.1 percentage points from 74.0% in August 2004. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in August 2005?

Foreign card spending totaled 3.1 billion ISK in August 2005, a +16.2% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In August 2005, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (19.5%), United States of America (15.1%), United Kingdom (13.3%), Italy (7.7%), Sweden (6.3%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. August falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.