June 2005+6.9% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2005

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 6.9% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

105,392
Foreign Overnight Stays
+6.9% vs 2004
68.9%
Hotel Occupancy
+3.7 pp vs 2004
1.8B
Card Spending (ISK)
+16.5% vs 2004
18,506
Domestic Nights
+26.1% vs 2004

Summary

June 2005 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 105,392 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 98,574 in June 2004—a +6.9% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 68.9%, up 3.7 percentage points from 65.2% in 2004. Foreign card spending totaled 1.8 billion ISK (+16.5% YoY).

June 2005 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 331,716, up 2.1% on the same period of 2004. Within 2005, June ranked 3rd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 24.3%.

Germany was the largest source market with 18.1% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 47.4%. Hotel occupancy of 68.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2005, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2005Nights 2004ChangeShare
1Germany19,12019,075+0.2%18.1%
2United States of America15,48014,170+9.2%14.7%
3United Kingdom15,37817,023-9.7%14.6%
4Sweden8,4775,634+50.5%8.0%
5Denmark6,9215,496+25.9%6.6%
6France6,3284,967+27.4%6.0%
7Norway5,7656,936-16.9%5.5%
8Netherlands4,3933,240+35.6%4.2%
9Other European countries3,7167,129-47.9%3.5%
10Italy2,9802,149+38.7%2.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2005:

RegionOccupancy 2005Occupancy 2004Change
Capital Region79.0%75.8%+3.2 pp
Total68.9%65.2%+3.7 pp
West & Westfjords60.5%53.1%+7.4 pp
East59.8%55.3%+4.5 pp
South54.1%45.7%+8.4 pp
North52.4%57.7%-5.3 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2005 was 1,841.09 million ISK (1.84 billion ISK), compared to 1,579.67 million ISK in June 2004.

This represents a +16.5% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 18,506 overnight stays in hotels in June 2005, up 26.1% from 14,676 in 2004.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2005?

Foreign visitors recorded 105,392 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2005. This represents a +6.9% change compared to June 2004, when 98,574 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2005?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 68.9% in June 2005. This is up 3.7 percentage points from 65.2% in June 2004. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2005?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.8 billion ISK in June 2005, a +16.5% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2005, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (18.1%), United States of America (14.7%), United Kingdom (14.6%), Sweden (8.0%), Denmark (6.6%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.