April 2005-0.3% YoY

Iceland Tourism: April 2005

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 0.3% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

52,424
Foreign Overnight Stays
-0.3% vs 2004
45.9%
Hotel Occupancy
+2.5 pp vs 2004
0.9B
Card Spending (ISK)
+10.2% vs 2004
24,841
Domestic Nights
+31.9% vs 2004

Summary

April 2005 was part of Iceland's spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel. Foreign guests recorded 52,424 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 52,559 in April 2004—a -0.3% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 45.9%, up 2.5 percentage points from 43.4% in 2004. Foreign card spending totaled 0.9 billion ISK (+10.2% YoY).

April 2005 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through April, reached 159,612, down 1.5% on the same period of 2004. Within 2005, April ranked 7th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for April over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 13.4%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 21.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 47.6%. Hotel occupancy of 45.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for April 2005, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2005Nights 2004ChangeShare
1United Kingdom11,28314,020-19.5%21.5%
2Sweden7,4977,190+4.3%14.3%
3Norway6,1836,261-1.2%11.8%
4United States of America6,0925,745+6.0%11.6%
5Denmark5,2884,174+26.7%10.1%
6Germany4,4983,756+19.8%8.6%
7Other European countries2,3721,969+20.5%4.5%
8France2,2642,143+5.6%4.3%
9Finland1,3281,248+6.4%2.5%
10Netherlands1,2781,172+9.0%2.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for April 2005:

RegionOccupancy 2005Occupancy 2004Change
Capital Region58.5%55.7%+2.8 pp
Total45.9%43.4%+2.5 pp
East35.9%28.4%+7.5 pp
South31.0%23.9%+7.1 pp
West & Westfjords28.2%35.4%-7.2 pp
North22.5%22.1%+0.4 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in April 2005 was 921.44 million ISK (0.92 billion ISK), compared to 836.09 million ISK in April 2004.

This represents a +10.2% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 24,841 overnight stays in hotels in April 2005, up 31.9% from 18,840 in 2004.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in April 2005?

Foreign visitors recorded 52,424 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during April 2005. This represents a -0.3% change compared to April 2004, when 52,559 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in April 2005?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 45.9% in April 2005. This is up 2.5 percentage points from 43.4% in April 2004. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in April 2005?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.9 billion ISK in April 2005, a +10.2% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In April 2005, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (21.5%), Sweden (14.3%), Norway (11.8%), United States of America (11.6%), Denmark (10.1%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. April falls in the spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.