March 2005-6.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: March 2005

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 6.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

45,157
Foreign Overnight Stays
-6.5% vs 2004
36.4%
Hotel Occupancy
-5.9 pp vs 2004
0.8B
Card Spending (ISK)
+3.3% vs 2004
20,024
Domestic Nights
+1.3% vs 2004

Summary

March 2005 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 45,157 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 48,294 in March 2004—a -6.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 36.4%, down 5.9 percentage points from 42.3% in 2004. Foreign card spending totaled 0.8 billion ISK (+3.3% YoY).

March 2005 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through March, reached 107,188, down 2.1% on the same period of 2004. Within 2005, March ranked 8th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for March over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 3.1%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 26.2% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 48.1%. Hotel occupancy of 36.4% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for March 2005, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2005Nights 2004ChangeShare
1United Kingdom11,82510,561+12.0%26.2%
2United States of America5,8815,739+2.5%13.0%
3Germany4,0024,377-8.6%8.9%
4Denmark3,9684,141-4.2%8.8%
5Sweden3,9625,931-33.2%8.8%
6Norway3,7495,271-28.9%8.3%
7France2,0221,967+2.8%4.5%
8Netherlands1,7402,206-21.1%3.9%
9Ireland1,529707+116.3%3.4%
10Japan1,4721,167+26.1%3.3%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for March 2005:

RegionOccupancy 2005Occupancy 2004Change
Capital Region50.2%55.1%-4.9 pp
Total36.4%42.3%-5.9 pp
North23.9%18.5%+5.4 pp
West & Westfjords22.9%22.6%+0.3 pp
East19.0%31.9%-12.9 pp
South18.4%28.9%-10.5 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in March 2005 was 815.37 million ISK (0.82 billion ISK), compared to 789 million ISK in March 2004.

This represents a +3.3% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 20,024 overnight stays in hotels in March 2005, up 1.3% from 19,768 in 2004.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in March 2005?

Foreign visitors recorded 45,157 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during March 2005. This represents a -6.5% change compared to March 2004, when 48,294 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in March 2005?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 36.4% in March 2005. This is down 5.9 percentage points from 42.3% in March 2004. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in March 2005?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.8 billion ISK in March 2005, a +3.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In March 2005, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (26.2%), United States of America (13.0%), Germany (8.9%), Denmark (8.8%), Sweden (8.8%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. March falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.