February 2005-4.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: February 2005

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 4.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

37,098
Foreign Overnight Stays
-4.4% vs 2004
38.1%
Hotel Occupancy
+2.7 pp vs 2004
0.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
-6.5% vs 2004
15,907
Domestic Nights
+7.2% vs 2004

Summary

February 2005 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 37,098 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 38,806 in February 2004—a -4.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 38.1%, up 2.7 percentage points from 35.4% in 2004. Foreign card spending totaled 0.6 billion ISK (-6.5% YoY).

February 2005 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through February, reached 62,031, up 1.4% on the same period of 2004. Within 2005, February ranked 10th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for February over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 13.9%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 30.1% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 56.2%. Hotel occupancy of 38.1% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for February 2005, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2005Nights 2004ChangeShare
1United Kingdom11,16311,469-2.7%30.1%
2United States of America5,5604,304+29.2%15.0%
3Norway4,1135,562-26.1%11.1%
4Denmark3,1423,472-9.5%8.5%
5Sweden2,7514,138-33.5%7.4%
6Germany2,3442,469-5.1%6.3%
7France1,7411,816-4.1%4.7%
8Japan1,5641,298+20.5%4.2%
9Netherlands1,2901,024+26.0%3.5%
10Other European countries1,081854+26.6%2.9%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for February 2005:

RegionOccupancy 2005Occupancy 2004Change
Capital Region51.8%43.4%+8.4 pp
Total38.1%35.4%+2.7 pp
East25.5%45.5%-20.0 pp
West & Westfjords24.3%26.3%-2.0 pp
North18.1%13.5%+4.6 pp
South15.7%26.0%-10.3 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in February 2005 was 593 million ISK (0.59 billion ISK), compared to 634 million ISK in February 2004.

This represents a -6.5% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 15,907 overnight stays in hotels in February 2005, up 7.2% from 14,832 in 2004.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in February 2005?

Foreign visitors recorded 37,098 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during February 2005. This represents a -4.4% change compared to February 2004, when 38,806 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in February 2005?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 38.1% in February 2005. This is up 2.7 percentage points from 35.4% in February 2004. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in February 2005?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.6 billion ISK in February 2005, a -6.5% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In February 2005, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (30.1%), United States of America (15.0%), Norway (11.1%), Denmark (8.5%), Sweden (7.4%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. February falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.