December 2004-3.2% YoY

Iceland Tourism: December 2004

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 3.2% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

25,002
Foreign Overnight Stays
-3.2% vs 2003
22.2%
Hotel Occupancy
+0.1 pp vs 2003
0.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
-0.3% vs 2003
12,337
Domestic Nights
+39.1% vs 2003

Summary

December 2004 was part of Iceland's shoulder season. Foreign guests recorded 25,002 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 25,832 in December 2003—a -3.2% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 22.2%, up 0.1 percentage points from 22.1% in 2003. Foreign card spending totaled 0.7 billion ISK (-0.3% YoY).

December 2004 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through December, reached 775,398, up 8.3% on the same period of 2003. Within 2004, December ranked 11th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for December over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 9.8%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 30.3% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 54.1%. Hotel occupancy of 22.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for December 2004, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2004Nights 2003ChangeShare
1United Kingdom7,5787,686-1.4%30.3%
2United States of America3,5863,723-3.7%14.3%
3Germany2,3641,888+25.2%9.5%
4France1,7581,353+29.9%7.0%
5Sweden1,5412,628-41.4%6.2%
6Norway1,5202,065-26.4%6.1%
7Denmark1,3531,882-28.1%5.4%
8Japan1,165900+29.4%4.7%
9Other European countries1,051802+31.0%4.2%
10Netherlands1,003905+10.8%4.0%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for December 2004:

RegionOccupancy 2004Occupancy 2003Change
Capital Region29.4%31.2%-1.8 pp
Total22.2%22.1%+0.1 pp
West & Westfjords20.8%14.5%+6.3 pp
East20.3%28.3%-8.0 pp
North8.3%6.8%+1.5 pp
South7.3%5.6%+1.7 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in December 2004 was 655 million ISK (0.66 billion ISK), compared to 656.68 million ISK in December 2003.

This represents a -0.3% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 12,337 overnight stays in hotels in December 2004, up 39.1% from 8,872 in 2003.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in December 2004?

Foreign visitors recorded 25,002 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during December 2004. This represents a -3.2% change compared to December 2003, when 25,832 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in December 2004?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 22.2% in December 2004. This is up 0.1 percentage points from 22.1% in December 2003. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in December 2004?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.7 billion ISK in December 2004, a -0.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In December 2004, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (30.3%), United States of America (14.3%), Germany (9.5%), France (7.0%), Sweden (6.2%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. December falls in the shoulder season, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.