October 2004+11.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: October 2004

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 11.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

63,198
Foreign Overnight Stays
+11.1% vs 2003
50.0%
Hotel Occupancy
+1.9 pp vs 2003
0.9B
Card Spending (ISK)
+5.1% vs 2003
20,827
Domestic Nights
-3.5% vs 2003

Summary

October 2004 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 63,198 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 56,871 in October 2003—a +11.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 50.0%, up 1.9 percentage points from 48.1% in 2003. Foreign card spending totaled 0.9 billion ISK (+5.1% YoY).

October 2004 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through October, reached 715,534, up 9.0% on the same period of 2003. Within 2004, October ranked 6th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for October over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 43.4%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 21.7% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 47.8%. Hotel occupancy of 50.0% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for October 2004, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2004Nights 2003ChangeShare
1United Kingdom13,6889,871+38.7%21.7%
2Germany8,6843,591+141.8%13.7%
3United States of America7,8278,380-6.6%12.4%
4Sweden7,2809,204-20.9%11.5%
5Norway6,0676,620-8.4%9.6%
6Denmark5,5334,464+23.9%8.8%
7France2,1021,243+69.1%3.3%
8Italy2,003373+437.0%3.2%
9Netherlands1,6101,421+13.3%2.5%
10Other European countries1,6101,970-18.3%2.5%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for October 2004:

RegionOccupancy 2004Occupancy 2003Change
Capital Region64.9%60.2%+4.7 pp
East50.4%44.2%+6.2 pp
Total50.0%48.1%+1.9 pp
West & Westfjords32.2%36.4%-4.2 pp
South29.3%27.1%+2.2 pp
North20.9%32.0%-11.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in October 2004 was 941 million ISK (0.94 billion ISK), compared to 895.65 million ISK in October 2003.

This represents a +5.1% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 20,827 overnight stays in hotels in October 2004, down 3.5% from 21,581 in 2003.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in October 2004?

Foreign visitors recorded 63,198 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during October 2004. This represents a +11.1% change compared to October 2003, when 56,871 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in October 2004?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 50.0% in October 2004. This is up 1.9 percentage points from 48.1% in October 2003. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in October 2004?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.9 billion ISK in October 2004, a +5.1% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In October 2004, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (21.7%), Germany (13.7%), United States of America (12.4%), Sweden (11.5%), Norway (9.6%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. October falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.