September 2004+1.3% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2004

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 1.3% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

64,602
Foreign Overnight Stays
+1.3% vs 2003
53.0%
Hotel Occupancy
+1.1 pp vs 2003
1.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
+1.2% vs 2003
17,290
Domestic Nights
+22.3% vs 2003

Summary

September 2004 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 64,602 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 63,787 in September 2003—a +1.3% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 53.0%, up 1.1 percentage points from 51.9% in 2003. Foreign card spending totaled 1.6 billion ISK (+1.2% YoY).

September 2004 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 652,336, up 8.8% on the same period of 2003. Within 2004, September ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 15.0%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 16.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 44.1%. Hotel occupancy of 53.0% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2004, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2004Nights 2003ChangeShare
1United States of America10,65511,624-8.3%16.5%
2United Kingdom10,1829,473+7.5%15.8%
3Germany7,6609,793-21.8%11.9%
4Denmark6,6726,619+0.8%10.3%
5Sweden6,6396,252+6.2%10.3%
6Norway6,4076,024+6.4%9.9%
7Other European countries3,3492,130+57.2%5.2%
8France2,3771,821+30.5%3.7%
9Netherlands2,0711,868+10.9%3.2%
10Finland1,9151,530+25.2%3.0%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2004:

RegionOccupancy 2004Occupancy 2003Change
Capital Region63.7%61.2%+2.5 pp
East61.3%60.8%+0.5 pp
Total53.0%51.9%+1.1 pp
West & Westfjords42.3%42.2%+0.1 pp
North35.8%42.9%-7.1 pp
South34.8%33.2%+1.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2004 was 1,619 million ISK (1.62 billion ISK), compared to 1,600.49 million ISK in September 2003.

This represents a +1.2% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 17,290 overnight stays in hotels in September 2004, up 22.3% from 14,137 in 2003.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2004?

Foreign visitors recorded 64,602 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2004. This represents a +1.3% change compared to September 2003, when 63,787 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2004?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 53.0% in September 2004. This is up 1.1 percentage points from 51.9% in September 2003. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2004?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.6 billion ISK in September 2004, a +1.2% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2004, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (16.5%), United Kingdom (15.8%), Germany (11.9%), Denmark (10.3%), Sweden (10.3%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.